WORLD CHAMPIONS, All - FLOOR EXERCISES
Floor exercises / Boden  WORLD CHAMPIONS, Floor exercises (men)


German

* MEN / MÄNNER:

 

* WOMEN / FRAUEN:

MEN's TEAMS

MEN's All-around (Mehrkampf)

  Pommel horse /  Pferd Still rings / Ringe Vault / Sprung Parallel bars / Barren High bar / R e c k   WOMEN's Teams

WOMEN's All-around (Mehrkampf)

Women's vault / Sprung (Frauen) Uneven bars / Stufenbarren Balance beam / Schwebebalken Floor exercises / Boden (Frauen)

The very first World Champion on floor was Josip Primozic from Yugoslavia in 1930 (Luxembourg).
All together 24 Champions are coming from 11 countries. On the top the Japaneses: They won 5 titles unimterrupted from 1958 to 1974 and the Chineses from 1981 to 1987.

Igor Korobtschinski (1989-1992) and Vitali Scherbo (1994 - 1996) were the only one athletes who won 3 titles uninterrupted. Kurt Thomas (1979/USA) was the only one floor world champion from the USA, together in Fort Worth 1979 with the German Roland Brückner (GDR). Neil Thomas from Great Britain won two silver medals, also Nemov and at last Dragulescu... After Paul Hamm & Jordan Jovchev in 2003 the Brazilian Diego Hypolito won the first gold for his country. After 2001 and 2003 Marian Dragulescu won his third title in Aarhus 2006. HYPOLITO won his second title in Stuttgart 2007, but Marian DRAGULESCU is the first gymnast of the world who won his fourth gold medal on floor in London 2009...!
2010 Rotterdam saw the first Greece, winning Gold at floor: Eleftherios Kosmidis ...
Kohei UCHIMURA won 2011 at home in Tokyo, and 2014 celebrated his compatriot Kenzo SHIRAI the very first 4/1-Twist (!) and became the youngest World champion on floor in history: Kenzo Shirai. Behind the new Champion, Denis ABLJAZIN (RUS) 2014, Kenzo Shirai won Silver again in Nanning and and his second gold 2015 in Glasgow
 
 WCh Men, Floor  Exercises     (1930 - 2017)
  

 > next (PH)  

Year

- last finalists

2017
Montreal
CAN
SHIRAI, Kenzo
(JPN) 
- (7.2)! = 15,633
DOLGOPYAT, Artem  (ISR)
              - 14,533
MOLDAUER, Yul
(USA)  - 14,500
 4. Bram Verhofstad (NED)
 5. Tomas Gonzales (CHI)
 6. D. Whittenburg (USA)
 7. Manrique Larduet (CUB)
 8. KIM, Hansol (KOR)
 9. Milad Karimi (KAZ)

2015
Glasgow
GBR
SHIRAI, Kenzo
(JPN)
WHITLOCK, Max (GBR) ZAPATA SANTANA R.
(ESP)
4. Deng Shudi  (CHN)
5. D. Purvis  (GBR)
6. Kim, Hansoi (KOR)
7. M. Landuet (CUB)
8. T. Gonzales (CHI)

2014
NANNING
CHN
Denis ABLJAZIN (RUS) Kenzo SHIRAI (JPN) Diego HYPOLITO (BRA) 4. J. Dalton (USA)
5. KIM, Hansol (KOR)
6. R. Kato (JPN)
7. E. Kosmidis (GRE)
8. R. ZAPATA SANTANA   
    (ESP)

2013
Antwerp
BEL
Kenzo SHIRAI (JPN) Jacob DALTON (USA) Kohei UCIMURA (JPN) 4. D. Purvis (GBR)
5. D. Hypolito (BRA)
6. S. Legendre (USA)
7. F. Hambüchen (GER)
8. S. Morgan

2011
Tokyo
JPN
Kohei UCHIMURA (JPN) ZOU, Kai (CHN) Diego HYPOLITO (BRA)
Alexander SHATILOV (ISR)
4. -
5. S. Legendre (USA)
6. F. Koczi (ROU)
6. Gonzales Sepulveda (CHI)
8. J. Dalton (USA)

2010
Rotterdam
NED
Eleftherios Kosmidis
 (GRE)
Kohei Uchimura (JPN) Daniel Purvis (GBR) 4. A. Shatilov (ISR)
5. T. Bohail (FRA)
6. E. Penev (BUL)
6. F. Koczi (ROU)
8. S. Legendre (USA)

2009
London
GBR
Marian Dragulescu (ROU) Zou Kai
CHN
Alexander Shatilov
ISR
4. K. Uchimura (JPN)
5. M.Okiguchi (JPN
6. M. Fahrig (GER)
7. E. Gonzales (CHI)
8. S. Legendre (USA)

2007
Stuttgart
GER
Diego Hypolito (BRA) Gervasio Deferr (ESP) Hisashi Mitzutori (JPN) 4. G. ALVAREZ (USA)
5. A. SHATILOV (ISR)
6. ZOU, Kai (CHN)
7. LIANG, Fuliang (CHN)
8. M. OKIGUCHI (JPN)

2006
Aarhus
DEN
Marian Dragulescu (ROU) Diego Hypolito (BRA Kyle Shewfelt (CAN) 4. G. DEFERR (ESP
5. J. JOVTCHEV (BUL
6. ZOU, Kai (CHN)
7. A. SHATILOV (ISR)
8. P.I. BOTELLA (ESP)
2005
Melbourne
AUS
Diego Hypolito (BRA) Brandon O'Neil (CAN) Robert Gal (HUN)  
2003
Anaheim
(USA)
Paul Hamm (USA)
Jordan Jovtchev (BUL)
Kyle Shewfelt (CAN) -
2002
Debrecen
(HUN)
M.Dragulescu (ROU) J. Jovtchev (BUL) P. Hamm (USA) -
2001
Gent
(BEL)
J. Jovtschev (BUL)
M. Dragulescu (ROU)
I. Vichrovs (LAT) -
1999
Tianjin
(CHN)
Nemov (RUS) G. Deferr (ESP) Xing, Aowei (CHN) -
1997
Lausanne
(SUI)
Nemov (RUS) D. Karbonenko (FRA) Li, Xiaopeng (CHN) -
1996
San José
(PUR)
V. Scherbo (BLR) V. Voropaev (RUS) G. Misjutin (UKR) -
1995
Sabae
(JPN)
V. Scherbo (BLR) Li, Xiaoshuang (CHN) G. Misjutin (UKR) -
1994
Brisbane
(AUS)
V. Scherbo (BLR) I. Mellissanidis (GRE)
K. Thomas (GBR)
- -
1993
Birmingham
(GBR)
G. Misjutin (UKR K. Thomas (GBR)
V. Scherbo (BLR)
- -
1992
Paris
(FRA)
I. Korobtchinski (GUS) V. Scherbo (GUS) M. Krahberg (GER) (Q) P. Nikiferow (GER) 
(Q) M. Beckmann (Q
)
1991
Indianapolis
(USA)
I. Korobtchinski (URS) V. Scherbo (URS) Nishikawa (JPN) 5. A. Wecker (GER)
7. S. Kroll (GER)

      - before  the political changes at the beginning of the Nineties:

   
Jahr

- German finalists

1989 Korobtchinski (URS) Artemev (URS) Li, Chunyang (CHN) 6. S. Tippelt (GDR)
7. S. Kroll (GDR)
1987 Lou, Yun (CHN) Artemev (URS) Geraskov (BUL) 6. S. Kroll (GDR)
1985 Tong, Fei (CHN) Koroljov (URS) Li, Ning (CHN) 4. S. Kroll (GDR),  
8. U. Hoffmann (GDR)
1983 Tong Fei (CHN) Biloserchev (URS) Li, Ning (CHN)           7. S. Kroll (GDR)
1981 Li, Yuejiu (CHN)
Y. Koroljov (URS)
  - Gushiken (JPN) 6. M. Nikolay(GDR) 
8. A. Bronst (GDR)
1979 Brückner (GDR)
Thomas (USA)
 - Tkatschev (URS) -
1978 Thomas (USA) Kasamatsu (JPN) Ditjatin (URS) 6. E. Jorek (FRG) 
7. R. Brückner (GDR)
1974 Kasamatsu (JPN) Kajiyama (JPN) Keranov (BUL) 5. R. Hanschke (GDR)
1970 Nakayama (JPN) Kenmotsu (JPN) T. Kato (JPN)
1966 Nakayama (JPN) Endo (JPN) Menichelli (ITA) -
1962 Aihara (JPN) Menichelli (ITA) Endo (JPN)
1958 Takemoto (JPN) Ono (JPN) Titov (URS) -
1954 Muratov (URS) Thoresson (SWE)  Takemoto (JPN)
1950 Stalder (SUI) Dot (FRA) Gebendinger (SUI)  -
1938 Gajdos (TCH) Hudec (TCH) Mack (SUI)
1934 Miez (SUI)  Mack (SUI) Krötzsch (GER)  6. H. Sandrock (GER)  
1930  Primozic (YUG)  Löffler (TCH) Krauss (FRA)

* unterstützt von:

The Shoes of Olympic & World Champions!

<< back to WCh 2014, Nanning


* ... supported by: 
The Shoes of Olympic & World Champions!



 

WORLD CHAMPION 2017





World Champion 2017, 2015 & 2013
 Vice champion 2014

Kenzo SHIRAI (JPN)
***


World Champion 2014

Denis ABLJAZIN (RUS)
***


World Champion 2010 & 2011

(li.)Kohei UCHIMURA (JPN) - Champion 2011
(mi.) Eleftherios KOSMIDIS (GRE)-  2010
***


World Champion 2001, '02, '06, '09
Marian Dragulescu (ROU)


World Champion 2005, 2007


Diego HYPOLITO (BRA)
***



>> next (PH)  
 

GYM Partners
* Spezialist auch für Behindertenfahrzeuge!

The Shoes of Olympic & World Champions!



 



 




... effizient werben >HIER!<


 
 
 

 

 

WORLD CHAMPIONS, All - FLOOR EXERCISES
Floor exercises / Boden  WORLD CHAMPIONS, Floor exercises (men)


German

* MEN / MÄNNER:

 

* WOMEN / FRAUEN:

MEN's TEAMS

MEN's All-around (Mehrkampf)

  Pommel horse /  Pferd Still rings / Ringe Vault / Sprung Parallel bars / Barren High bar / R e c k   WOMEN's Teams

WOMEN's All-around (Mehrkampf)

Women's vault / Sprung (Frauen) Uneven bars / Stufenbarren Balance beam / Schwebebalken Floor exercises / Boden (Frauen)

The very first World Champion on floor was Josip Primozic from Yugoslavia in 1930 (Luxembourg).
All together 24 Champions are coming from 11 countries. On the top the Japaneses: They won 5 titles unimterrupted from 1958 to 1974 and the Chineses from 1981 to 1987.

Igor Korobtschinski (1989-1992) and Vitali Scherbo (1994 - 1996) were the only one athletes who won 3 titles uninterrupted. Kurt Thomas (1979/USA) was the only one floor world champion from the USA, together in Fort Worth 1979 with the German Roland Brückner (GDR). Neil Thomas from Great Britain won two silver medals, also Nemov and at last Dragulescu... After Paul Hamm & Jordan JoThe Shoes of Olympic & World Champions!The Shoes of Olympic & World Champions!The Shoes of Olympic & World Champions!vchev in 2003 the Brazilian Diego Hypolito won the first gold for his country. After 2001 and 2003 Marian Dragulescu won his third title in Aarhus 2006. HYPOLITO won his second title in Stuttgart 2007, but Marian DRAGULESCU is the first gymnast of the world who won his fourth gold medal on floor in London 2009...!
2010 Rotterdam saw the first Greece, winning Gold at floor: Eleftherios Kosmidis ...
Kohei UCHIMURA won 2011 at home in Tokyo, and 2014 celebrated his compatriot Kenzo SHIRAI the very first 4/1-Twist (!) and became the youngest World champion on floor in history: Kenzo Shirai. Behind the new Champion, Denis ABLJAZIN (RUS) 2014, Kenzo Shirai won Silver again in Nanning and and his second gold 2015 in Glasgow
 
 WCh Men, Floor  Exercises     (1930 - 2017)
  

 > next (PH)  

Year

- last finalists

2017
Montreal
CAN
--- --- ---  4. --
 5. --
 6. --
 7. --
 8. --
 9. --
10. --

2015
Glasgow
GBR
SHIRAI, Kenzo
JPN)
WHITLOCK, Max (GBR) ZAPATA SANTANA R.
(ESP)
4. Deng Shudi  (CHN)
5. D. Purvis  (GBR)
6. Kim, Hansoi (KOR)
7. M. Landuet (CUB)
8. T. Gonzales (CHI)

2014
NANNING
CHN
Denis ABLJAZIN (RUS) Kenzo SHIRAI (JPN) Diego HYPOLITO (BRA) 4. J. Dalton (USA)
5. KIM, Hansol (KOR)
6. R. Kato (JPN)
7. E. Kosmidis (GRE)
8. R. ZAPATA SANTANA   
    (ESP)

2013
Antwerp
BEL
Kenzo SHIRAI (JPN) Jacob DALTON (USA) Kohei UCIMURA (JPN) 4. D. Purvis (GBR)
5. D. Hypolito (BRA)
6. S. Legendre (USA)
7. F. Hambüchen (GER)
8. S. Morgan

2011
Tokyo
JPN
Kohei UCHIMURA (JPN) ZOU, Kai (CHN) Diego HYPOLITO (BRA)
Alexander SHATILOV (ISR)
4. -
5. S. Legendre (USA)
6. F. Koczi (ROU)
6. Gonzales Sepulveda (CHI)
8. J. Dalton (USA)

2010
Rotterdam
NED
Eleftherios Kosmidis
 (GRE)
Kohei Uchimura (JPN) Daniel Purvis (GBR) 4. A. Shatilov (ISR)
5. T. Bohail (FRA)
6. E. Penev (BUL)
6. F. Koczi (ROU)
8. S. Legendre (USA)

2009
London
GBR
Marian Dragulescu (ROU) Zou Kai
CHN
Alexander Shatilov
ISR
4. K. Uchimura (JPN)
5. M.Okiguchi (JPN
6. M. Fahrig (GER)
7. E. Gonzales (CHI)
8. S. Legendre (USA)

2007
Stuttgart
GER
Diego Hypolito (BRA) Gervasio Deferr (ESP) Hisashi Mitzutori (JPN) 4. G. ALVAREZ (USA)
5. A. SHATILOV (ISR)
6. ZOU, Kai (CHN)
7. LIANG, Fuliang (CHN)
8. M. OKIGUCHI (JPN)

2006
Aarhus
DEN
Marian Dragulescu (ROU) Diego Hypolito (BRA Kyle Shewfelt (CAN) 4. G. DEFERR (ESP
5. J. JOVTCHEV (BUL
6. ZOU, Kai (CHN)
7. A. SHATILOV (ISR)
8. P.I. BOTELLA (ESP)
2005
Melbourne
AUS
Diego Hypolito (BRA) Brandon O'Neil (CAN) Robert Gal (HUN)  
2003
Anaheim
(USA)
Paul Hamm (USA)
Jordan Jovtchev (BUL)
Kyle Shewfelt (CAN) -
2002
Debrecen
(HUN)
M.Dragulescu (ROU) J. Jovtchev (BUL) P. Hamm (USA) -
2001
Gent
(BEL)
J. Jovtschev (BUL)
M. Dragulescu (ROU)
I. Vichrovs (LAT) -
1999
Tianjin
(CHN)
Nemov (RUS) G. Deferr (ESP) Xing, Aowei (CHN) -
1997
Lausanne
(SUI)
Nemov (RUS) D. Karbonenko (FRA) Li, Xiaopeng (CHN) -
1996
San José
(PUR)
V. Scherbo (BLR) V. Voropaev (RUS) G. Misjutin (UKR) -
1995
Sabae
(JPN)
V. Scherbo (BLR) Li, Xiaoshuang (CHN) G. Misjutin (UKR) -
1994
Brisbane
(AUS)
V. Scherbo (BLR) I. Mellissanidis (GRE)
K. Thomas (GBR)
- -
1993
Birmingham
(GBR)
G. Misjutin (UKR K. Thomas (GBR)
V. Scherbo (BLR)
- -
1992
Paris
(FRA)
I. Korobtchinski (GUS) V. Scherbo (GUS) M. Krahberg (GER) (Q) P. Nikiferow (GER) 
(Q) M. Beckmann (Q
)
1991
Indianapolis
(USA)
I. Korobtchinski (URS) V. Scherbo (URS) Nishikawa (JPN) 5. A. Wecker (GER)
7. S. Kroll (GER)

      - before  the political changes at the beginning of the Nineties:

   
Jahr

- German finalists

1989 Korobtchinski (URS) Artemev (URS) Li, Chunyang (CHN) 6. S. Tippelt (GDR)
7. S. Kroll (GDR)
1987 Lou, Yun (CHN) Artemev (URS) Geraskov (BUL) 6. S. Kroll (GDR)
1985 Tong, Fei (CHN) Koroljov (URS) Li, Ning (CHN) 4. S. Kroll (GDR),  
8. U. Hoffmann (GDR)
1983 Tong Fei (CHN) Biloserchev (URS) Li, Ning (CHN)           7. S. Kroll (GDR)
1981 Li, Yuejiu (CHN)
Y. Koroljov (URS)
  - Gushiken (JPN) 6. M. Nikolay(GDR) 
8. A. Bronst (GDR)
1979 Brückner (GDR)
Thomas (USA)
 - Tkatschev (URS) -
1978 Thomas (USA) Kasamatsu (JPN) Ditjatin (URS) 6. E. Jorek (FRG) 
7. R. Brückner (GDR)
1974 Kasamatsu (JPN) Kajiyama (JPN) Keranov (BUL) 5. R. Hanschke (GDR)
1970 Nakayama (JPN) Kenmotsu (JPN) T. Kato (JPN)
1966 Nakayama (JPN) Endo (JPN) Menichelli (ITA) -
1962 Aihara (JPN) Menichelli (ITA) Endo (JPN)
1958 Takemoto (JPN) Ono (JPN) Titov (URS) -
1954 Muratov (URS) Thoresson (SWE)  Takemoto (JPN)
1950 Stalder (SUI) Dot (FRA) Gebendinger (SUI)  -
1938 Gajdos (TCH) Hudec (TCH) Mack (SUI)
1934 Miez (SUI)  Mack (SUI) Krötzsch (GER)  6. H. Sandrock (GER)  
1930  Primozic (YUG)  Löffler (TCH) Krauss (FRA)

* unterstützt von:

The Shoes of Olympic & World Champions!

<< back to WCh 2014, Nanning


* ... supported by: 
The Shoes of Olympic & World Champions!



 

WORLD CHAMPION 2017:



World Champion 2015 & 2013
 Vice champion 2014

Kenzo SHIRAI (JPN)
***


World Champion 2014

Denis ABLJAZIN (RUS)
***


World Champion 2010 & 2011

(li.)Kohei UCHIMURA (JPN) - Champion 2011
(mi.) Eleftherios KOSMIDIS (GRE)-  2010
***


World Champion 2001, '02, '06, '09
Marian Dragulescu (ROU)


World Champion 2005, 2007


Diego HYPOLITO (BRA)
***



>> next (PH)  
 

GYM Partners
* Spezialist auch für Behindertenfahrzeuge!

The Shoes of Olympic & World Champions!



 



 




... effizient werben >HIER!<