WORLD CHAMPIONS, ALL - HIGH BAR
High bar / R e c k  World Champions High Bar - All


German

* MEN / MÄNNER:

 

* WOMEN / FRAUEN:

MEN's TEAMS

MEN's All-around (Mehrkampf)

Floor exercises / Boden Pommel horse /  Pferd Still rings / Ringe Vault / Sprung Parallel bars / Barren     WOMEN's Teams

WOMEN's All-around (Mehrkampf)

Women's vault / Sprung (Frauen) Uneven bars / Stufenbarren Balance beam / Schwebebalken Floor exercises / Boden (Frauen)

On the „king of apparatuses“, too, Frenchmen were first to become successful in the first decade in the history of the WCh: Joseph Martinez, Marcel Lalue, Georges Charmoille. They were followed by the Czechs Joseph Cada and Miroslav Klinger, who, however,

had to share their title in 1922 with unforgotten Slovenian Leon Stukelj and his countryfellow Petar Sumider.
The first US American who qualified for a final on high bar even managed so become world champion at the same time (1979):
Kurt Thomas.
The Canadian Curtis Hibbert suprised 1987 with powerful style and the silver medal in Rotterdam, Scott Keswick (USA) stood twice among the best 8 of this apparatus and Chainy Umphrey (USA) almost managed to win the bronze medal in 1994 (4th place). Defending Champion 2001 is the Spaniard Jesus Carballo, the silver medal was won by the Canadian Alexander Jeltkov in Tianjin 1999.
The 18years old Greece from Athens, Viasios Maras was the big surprise in Ghent and he won the first high bar gold for his country in the Flandern Arena. He repeated his success in 2002. But twenty five years after Shigeru Kasamatzu (1978) a Japanese won in Anaheim 2003 on high bar, Takehiro Kashima . 2006 Philippe Rizzo is the first Australian who won a title for his country!
After a very long time of 18 years China won a gold medal again by olympic champion
Zou, Kai.
Rotterdam 2010, from the first up to the next to last exerciese the Dutch local hero Epke ZONDERLAND led, but than came the Chinese
ZHANG, Chenglong with the strongest exercise (7.5) and won, but in 2015 in Glasgow King Kohei Uhimura won his first high bar title but altogether his 10th gold at World championships! But 2017 in Montreal it was a little sensation, becaus a newcomer Tin SRBIC won the very first World Title for Croatia ...! Congratulation!
And 2019 in Stuttgart surprised the Brazilian Arhur MARIANO all the concurrents and became the very first Brazilian high bar champion
*WORLD CHAMPIONS, High BAR   (1903 - 2019)
 

< back (FX)

Year

-  all Finalists

2019
Stuttgart
GER
MARIANO, Arthur (BRA)
      (6.3) - 14,900
ZONDERLAND,
Epke  (NED)
  
    (6.2) - 14,666
DALALOYAN, Artur   (RUS)
   
(6.1)  - 14,200
4. Daiki Hashimoto (JPN)
5. Samuel Mikulak (USA)
6. Lin, Chaopan  (CHN)
7. Tyson Bull (AUS)
8. Tang, Chia-Hung (TPE

2018
Doha
QAT
ZONDERLAND, Epke (NED)  - 15,100 UCHIMURA, Kohei (JPN) - 14,800 MIKULAK, Sam
(USA) - 14,533
4. Tin Srbic (CRO)
5. Tang, Chia-Hung (TPE)
6. Deng, Shudi (CHN)
7. Xiao, Ruoteng (CHN)
8. Artur Dalaloyan (RUS)

2017
Montreal
GBR
SRBIC, Tin
(CRO)  - 14,433
ZONDERLAND,
Epke    (NED)
         - 14,233
DEURLOO, Bart
(NED)  - 14,200
4. Pablo Brägger (SUI)
5. Hidetaka Miyachi (JPN)
6. David Beljawski (RUS)
7. Randy Leru (CUB)
8. Oliver Hegi  (SUI)

2015
Glasgow
GBR
UCHIMURA, Kohei (JPN) LEYVA, Danell (USA) LARDUET, Manrique (CUB) 4. A. Oyakawa Mariano (BRA)
5. A. Bretschneider (GER)
6. C. Brooks (GER)
7. F. Hambüchen (GER)
8. O. Hegi    (SUI)

2014
NANNING
CHN
Epke ZONDERLAND (NED) Kohei UCHIMURA (JPN) Marijo MOZNIK (CRO) 4. N. Wilson (GBR)
5. D. Belyavski (RUS)
6. N. Kuksenkov (RUS)
7. Zhang, Chenlong (CHN)
8. J. O. Calvo Moreno (COL)

2013
Antwerp
BEL
Epke ZONDERLAND (NED) Fabian HAMBÜCHEN
(GER)
Kohei UCHIMURA (JPN) 4. S. Mikulak (USA)
5. J.O. Calvo Moreno (COL)
6. A. Bretschneider (GER)
7. R. Kato (JPN)
8. Lin, Chaopan (CHN)

2011
Tokyo
JPN
ZOU, Kai (CHN) ZHANG, Chenlong (CHN) Kohei UCHIMURA (JPN) 4. F. Hambuechen (GER)
5. E. Zonderland (NED)
6. Y. Tanaka (JPN)
7. P. Boy (GER)
8. J. Rozco (USA)

2010
Rotterdam
NED
ZHANG, Chenglong (CHN) Epke ZONDERLAND
(NED)
Fabian HAMBUECHEN (GER) 4. Philipp Boy (GER)
5. D. Leyva (USA)
6. C. Brooks (USA)
7. FENG, Zhe (CHN)
8. K. Uematsu (JPN)

2009
London
GBR
Zou, Kai
(CHN)
Epke Zonderland
(NED)
Igor Cassina
(ITA)
4. D. Leyva (USA)
5. A. Pegan (SLO)
6. K. Uchimura (JPN)
7. A. Tsarevich (BLR)
8. J. Horton (USA)

2007
Stuttgart
GER
Fabian Hambuechen  (GER)) Aljaz Pegan
(SLO)
Hisashi Mizutori
(JPN)
4. E. Zonderland (NED)
5. J. Wammes (NED)
5. E. Pozzo (ITA)
7. V. Maras (GRE)
8. H. Tomita (JPN)

2006
Aarhus
Philippe Rizzo
(AUS)
Aljaz Pegan
(SLO)
Vlasios Maras
(GRE)
4. H. Tomita (JPN)
5. N. Kryukov (RUS)
6. T. Mori (JPN)
7. Kim, Seung Il (KOR)
8. M. Dragulescu (ROU)

2005
Melbourne
 Aljaz Pegan
(SLO)
Yann  Cucherat
(FRA) 
 Valeri Goncharov
(RUS)
4. F. Hambuechen GER)
5. V. Maras (GRE)
6. Xiao, Qin (CHN)
7. D. Istra (AUS)
8. H. Tomita (JPN)

2003
Anaheim
Takehiro Kashima (JPN) Igor Cassina
(ITA) 
Alexei Nemov
(RUS)
4. Philippe Rizzo (AUS)
5.  Li Xiaopeng (CHN)
6. Alex. Jeltkow (CAN)
7. Iwan Iwankow  (BLR)
8. Florent Maree (FRA)

2002
Debrecen
Vlasios Maras
(GRE)
Ivan Ivankov
(BLR)
Aljaz Pegan
(SLO)
4. Cédric Guille (FRA)
5. Isao Yoneda (JPN)
6. Philippe Rizzo (AUS)
7. Paul Hamm (USA)
8. Yang Tae Seok (KOR)

2001 Vlasios Maras
(GRE)
Alexander Beresch (UKR)
Philippe Rizzo (AUS)
  4. Igor Cassino  (ITA)
5. Andre Lipski (UKR)
6. Christoph Schärer (SUI)
7. Jari Monkkonen (FIN)
8. Iwan Iwankow (BLR)

1999 J. Carballo (ESP) A. Jeltkov (CAN) Yang, Wei (CHN) 4. Yoshiro Saito (JPN)
5. Lazaro Lamelas (CUB)
6. Omar Cortes (ESP)
7. Lee Jo-Hyung (KOR)
8. M. Dragulescu (ROU)
--------------

(E2) A. Wecker
1997 J. Tanskanen (FIN) J. Carballo (ESP) A. Beresch (UKR) 4. Jewgeni Shukow (RUS)
5. Yoshiaki Hatakeda (JPN)
6. Serg Fedortschenko (KAZ)
7. Iwan Iwankow (BLR)
8. Marius Urzica (ROU)

1996 J. Carballo (ESP) K. Dounev (BUL) V. Scherbo (BLR) 4. Aljaz Pegan  (SLO)
5. Chalney Umphrey (USA)
6. Serg Fedortschenko(KAZ)
7. Zoltan Supola  (HUN)
8. Richard Ikeda (CAN)

1995 Wecker, Andreas
(GER)
Y. Hatakeda (JPN) K. Dunew (BUL) 4.  --
5. Vitali Scherbo (BLR)
6. Nistor Sandro (ROU)
7. Boris Preti (ITA)
8. Dm. Karbonenko (RUS)

1994 V. Scherbo (BLR) Z. Supola (HUN) I. Ivankov (BLR) 4. Chainey Umphrey (USA)
5. Csaba Fajkusz (HUN)
6. Aljaz Pegan  (SLO)
7. Boris Preti (ITA)
8. Jari Monkkonen (FIN)

1993 S. Kharkov (RUS) M. Gherman (ROM Z. Supola (HUN) 4. Vitali Scherbo (BLR)
     Rustam Sharipow (UKR)
6. I. Korobtschinski (UKR)
7. Scott Keswick (USA)
8. Dm. Karbonenko (RUS)

1992 G. Misiutin (GUS) Li, Jing (CHN) I. Korobtchinski (GUS) 4. Johan Jonasson (SWE)
5. Yukio Iketani (JPN)
6. Curtis Hibbert (CAN)
7. Rob Doyle (CAN)
8. LI Chunyang  (CHN)
9. Daisuke Nishikawa (JPN)

----------
(19.) Maik Belle (GER)
(21.) Mike Beckmann (GER)
(59) Maik Krahberg (GER)
.
1991 Ralf Buechner
(GER)
Li, Chunyang
(CHN)
- Vitali Scherbo
(URS)
4. Scott Keswick (USA)
5. Zoltan Supola (HUN)
6. Sylvio Kroll (GER)
7.  Grigori Misjutin (UKR)
8. Yukio Iketani (JPN)


  ....before the political changes at the beginning of the Nineties:

       
Jahr

- German Finalists

1989 Li, Chunyan (CHN) W. Artiomov (URS) Y. Iketani (JPN) 6. Andreas Wecker (GDR)
1987 D. Bilosertchev (URS) C. Hibbert (CAN) H. Behrendt (GDR)
Z. Borkai (HUN)
-
1985 Tong, Fei (CHN) S. Kroll (GDR) M. Watanabe (JPN) 7. Jörg Hasse (GDR)
1983 D. Bilosertchev (URS) P. Vatuone (FRA)
A. Pogorelov (URS)
-     -
1981 A. Tkatschev (URS) E. Gienger (FRG)
A. Akopian (URS)
- 7. Michael Nikolay (GDR)
1979 K. Thomas (USA) A. Tkatschev (URS) A. Ditiatin (URS) 5.Michael Nikolay (GDR)
1978 S. Kasamatsu (JPN) E. Gienger (FRG) S. Deltchev (BUL)
G. Kryssin (URS)
6. Michael Nikolay (GDR)
7. Reinhard Rückriem (GDR)
1974 E. Gienger (FRG) W. Thuene (GDR) E. Kenmotsu (JPN)
A. Szajna (POL)
-
1970 E. Kenmotsu (JPN) A. Nakayama (JPN) K. Koeste (GDR)
T. Hayata (JPN)
-
1966 A. Nakayama (URS) Y. Endo (JPN) T. Mitsukuri (JPN) -
1962 T. Ono (JPN) Y. Endo (JPN)
P. Stolbov (URS)
- -
1958 B. Shakhlin (URS) A. Asarian (URS) J. Titov (URS)
M. Takemoto (JPN)
-
1954 V. Muratov (URS) H. Bantz (FRG)
B. Shakhlin (URS) 
- -
1950 P. Aaltonen (FIN) V. Huhtanen (FIN) W. Lehmann (SUI)
J. Stalder (SUI) 
-
1938 M. Reusch (SUI) A. Hudec (CSR) W. Beck (SUI) -
1934 E. Winter (GER) H. Sandrock (GER)
G. Miez (SUI)
- 6. W. Steffens (GER) 
1930  I. Pelle (HUN) M. Pèter (HUN) L. Stukelj (YUG) -
1926 L. Stukelj (YUG) J. Primozic (YUG) L. Vachà (CSR)  -
1922 L. Stukelj (YUG)
P. Sumi (YUG)
M. Klinger (CSR)
- - -
1913 J. Cada (CSR)
M. Torrès (FRA)
-
A. Damol (BEL)
O. Palazzi (ITA)
J. Sykora (CSR)
 -
1911 J. Cada (CSR) M. Torrès (FRA)
S. Svoboda (CSR)
G. Romano (ITA)
-
1909 J. Martinez (FRA) F. Erben (CSR)
J. Cada (CSR)
K. Fuchs (CSR)
- -
1907 G. Charmoille (FRA)
F. Erben (CSR)
- J. Rolland (FRA)  -
1905 M. Lalue (FRA) J. Martinez (FRA) L. Dèmanet FRA)
P. Payssè (FRA)
-
1903 J. Martinez (FRA) P. Payssè (FRA)
J. Lecoutre (FRA)
Charles van Hulle (BEL)
- -

 * powered by:
The Shoes of Olympic & World Champions!

 
 * powered by:
The Shoes of Olympic & World Champions!

 

> WCh 2019, Stuttgart
***

< WM 2018, Doha< WCh Montreal 2017
< WCh 2015, Glasgow
WCh 2014, Nanning
 

---

<< www.gymmedia.com

<< www.gymmedia.de

WORLD CHAMPION 2019
First Brazil High bar gold!!
mariano
Arthur MARIANO (BRA)
* * *

Triple Gold:
2013, 2014 & 2018
epke
Epke ZONDERLAND (NED)
***
2017: First Croatian World Champion!

srbic
Tin SRBIC (CRO)
***

WORLD CHAMPION 2015
Kohei Uchimura (JPN)
... his 10th WCh Titel !!
***


Epke ZONDERLAND (NED)
- Gold 2013, 2014 & 2018 and 3x Silver


... and Fabian HAMBUECHEN, (left.)
WORLD CHAMPION 2007, Bronze 2010, Silver 2013
***


WORLD CHAMPION 2008 & 2011

ZOU, Kai (CHN)
***


WORLD CHAMPION 2010

ZHANG, Chenglong (CHN)
***

 World Champion 1995


* **
...the very first World Champion
of the unit Germany, again:  


Ralf BUECHNER (GER), 1991
**

High Bar World Champion 1974:

Eberhard GIENGER (FRG)
***

> WCh 2019, Stuttgart
***
< WM 2018, Doha
< WCh Montreal 2017

< WCh 2015, Glasgow
WCh 2014, Nanning
 

***

<< www.gymmedia.com

<< www.gymmedia.de

GYM Partners
* Spezialist auch für Behindertenfahrzeuge!

The Shoes of Olympic & World Champions!


 


 







... effizient werben >HIER!<