ARTISTIC  GYMNASTICS  WORLDS - MEN's ALL-AROUND

AA


All-around
*
Crown of Gymnastics

MEN's All-around (Mehrkampf)MEN's WORLD CHAMPIONS, ALL-AROUND


Germa
n

* MEN / MÄNNER:

 

* WOMEN / FRAUEN:

MEN's TEAMS

 

Floor exercises / Boden Pommel horse /  Pferd Still rings / Ringe Vault / Sprung Parallel bars / Barren High bar / R e c k   WOMEN's Teams

WOMEN's All-around (Mehrkampf)

Women's vault / Sprung (Frauen) Uneven bars / Stufenbarren Balance beam / Schwebebalken Floor exercises / Boden (Frauen)

At the beginning of the 20th century specially the Czech and the French gymnasts dominated the all-around categories of international men's gymnastics. So the French MARTINEZ, LALU and two times TORRES were the very first all-around world champions, and on Czech side CADA, STEINER and Pechacek. At these early time also strong gymnasts came from the Yugoslavian "Sokol", like SUMIund PROMOZIC.

In the Thirties of the last century Switzerland developed to a very strong gymnastics nations and specially such names like Eugen Mack and after the World War II Walther L
EHMANN the all-around champion at the 1950's worlds in Basel -

... were legends of gymnastics history!
After the entry of the Soviet Union into the international arenas all was changed:
All together 13 all-around world champions were Soviets: - from
MURATOV and CHUKARIN (1954),  up to MISYUTIN (1991), only interrupted by the Japaneses, like Kenmotsu (1970) and KASAMATSU (1974).
After the political changes at the beginning Nintieth "Kings of Gymnastics" were such legends like the two Byelorussians Vitali SCHERBO and two times Ivan I
VANKOV ... but than came the new times with the first Chinese all-around world Champion LI, Xiaoshuang (1995) and the strong Americans like Paul HAMM in Anaheim 2003.
After a break of 31 years (2005)
Hiroyuki TOMITA won an all-around gold for Japan again, and 2006 Tomita silver again, only beaten by YANG, Wei (CHN), who was in Stuttgart 2007 the very first successfully titleholder in the all-arounds history!
Fabian HAMBUECHEN
is the very first German all-around vice-champion, from 2007 Stuttgart on! 
Kohei UCHIMURA won gold in London 2009 for Japan again and defended the title 2010 in Rotterdam, in Tokyo 2001 he was the first athlet with a golden hattrick: Third Gold in unbroken serie!
Philipp BOY
was the first German athlet in history, who defended 2011 his vice titel successfully! 2013
Kohei UCHIMURA won again and defended his title 2014, but also 2015 in Glasgow:
6-times Gold in an unbroken row:
WORLD RECORD !!
Kohei UCHIMURA
is the all-around emperor
of modern artistic gymnastics!
  All-around World Champions and medallists    (1903- 2015)
  
Year

... more Finalists (top 8)

2015
Glasgow
GBR
UCHIMURA, Kohei (JPN) LARDUET, Manrique
(CUB)
DENG, Shudi (CHN)  4. O. Verniaiewv (UKR)
 5. M. Whitlock  (GBR)
 6. N. Kuksenkov  (RUS)
 7. D. Purvis  (GBR)
 8. D. Whittenburg (USA)
 9. Xiao, Ruoteng (CHN)
10. K. Kaya   (JPN)
11. D. Belyavski  (RUS)
12. A. Oyahawa Mari. (BRA)
13. P. Brägger  (SUI)
14. B. Deurloo (NED)
15. C. Baumann (SUI)

2014
Nanning
China
UCHIMURA, Kohei (JPN) WHITLOCK, Max (GBR) TANAKA, Yusuke (JPN) 4. O. Verniaev (UKR)
5. D. Beljavski (RUS)
6. DENG, Shudi (CHN)
7. S. Sasaki Junior (BRA)
8. F. HAMBÜCHEN  (GER)
...
16. A. Toba (GER)
18. O. Hegi (SUI)

2013
Anterwerp
BEL
Kohei UCHIMURA (JPN) KATO, Ryohei
(JPN)
HAMBÜCHEN, Fabian
(GER)
4. M. Whitlock (GBR)
5. S. Sasaki Junior (BRA)
6. S. Mikulak (USA)
7. D. Purvis (GBR)
8. A. Likhovitskiy (BLR)
...
16. P. Braegger (SUI)
23. O. Hegi    (SUI)

2011
Tokyo
JPN
Kohei UCHIMURA (JPN) BOY, Philipp
(GER)
YAMAMURO, Koji
(JPN)
4. D. Purvis (GBR)
5. J. Oroczo (USA)
6. D. Belyavski (RUS)
7. M. Kuksenkov (UKR)
8. M. Nguyen (GER)

 

2010
Rotterdam
NED
Kohei UCHIMURA (JPN) BOY, Philipp
(GER)
HORTON, Jonathan (USA) 4. M. Kuksenkow (UKR)
5. D. Purvis (GBR)
6. Lu, Bo  (CHN)
7. S. Chorochordin (RUS)
8. K. Uematsu

2009
London
GBR
Kohei UCHIMURA (JPN) Daniel Keatings
(GBR)
Juri Ryasanov
(RUS)
4. K. Tanaka (JPN)
5. M. Deviatovski (RUS)
6. K. Thomas (GBR)

2007
Stuttgart
GER
YANG, Wei
(CHN)
Fabian Hambuechen
(GER)
Hisashi Mitzutori
(JPN)
4. J. Horton (USA)
5. KIM, Dae-Eun (KOR)
6. R. Martinez (ESP)
2006
Aarhus
DEN
YANG, Wei
(CHN)
Hiroyuki Tomita
(JPN)
Fabian Hambuechen
(GER)
4. CHEN, Jibing (CHN)
5. M. Deviatovski (RUS)
6. T. Nakase (JPN) 

2005
Melbourne
AUS
Hiroyuki Tomita (JPN) Hisashi Mizutori
(JPN)
Denis Savenkov
(PLR)
4. R. Martinez (ESP)
5. S. Khorokhordin (RUS)
6. R. Selariu (ROU)

2003
Anaheim
USA
Paul Hamm
(USA)
Yang, Wei
(CHN)
Hiroyuki Tomita
(JPN)
4. Y. Yerimbetov (KAZ)
5. E. Lopez (CUB)
6. M. Dragulescu (ROU)

2001
Ghent
BEL
Feng, Jing
(CHN)
Iwan Ivankov
(BLR)
Jordan Jovtchev
(BUL)
4. D. Potra (ROM)
5. E. Lopez (CUB)
6. Y. Yerimbetov (KAZ)

1999
Tianjin
CHN
Nikolai Krukov (RUS) Naoya Tsukahara (JPN) Jordan Jovtchev
(BUL)
4. Blaine Wilson (USA)
5. Lu, Yufu (CHN)
6. A. Nemov (RUS)

1997
Lausanne
SUI
Ivan Ivankov (BLR) Alexei Bondarenko (RUS) Naoya Tsukahara
(JPN)
4. D. Karbonenko (FRA)
5. Huang, Xu (CHN)
6. N. Kryukov (RUS)

1995
Sabae
JPN
LI, Xiaoshuang (CHN) Vitali Scherbo
(BLR)
Evgenyi Shabaev
(RUS)
4. A. Voropaev (RUS) 
5. V. Belenki (GER)
6. Y. Hatakeda (JPN)

1994
Brisbane
AUS
Ivan Ivankov
(BLR)
Alexei Voropaev
(RUS)
Vitali Scherbo
(BLR)
4. V Belenki (GER)
5. D. Karbonenko (FRA)
6. V. Liukin (KAZ
1993
Birmingham
GBR
Vitali Scherbo (BLR) Sergei Kharkov
(RUS)
Andreas Wecker
(GER)
4. I. Ivankov (BLR)
5. D. Karbonenko (RUS)
6. Valeri Liukin (KAZ)

1991
Indianapolis
USA
Grigori Misjutin (URS) Vitali Scherbo
(URS)
Valeri Lukin
(URS)
4. Li, Xiaoshuang (CHN)
5. S. Kroll (GER)
 + Y. Chechi (ITA)

..before the political changes at the beginning of the nineties:

      
Year

 - Deutsche Finalisten

1989
Stuttgart
FRG
Igor Korobchinski (URS) Valentin Mogilnij
(URS)
Li, Jing
(CHN)
4. A. Wecker (GDR
4. Yukio Iketani (JPN)
6. V. Artyomov (URS)

 

1987
Rotterdam
NED
Dmitri Biloserchev (URS) Juri Koroljov
(URS)
Vladimir Artyomov
(URS)
4. Sylvio Kroll (GDR)
5. Z. Borkai (HUN)
6. H. Behrendt (GDR)

 

1985
Montreal
CAN
Juri Korolyov (URS) Vladimir Artyomov (URS) Sylvio Kroll
(GDR)
4. Xu, Zhiqiang (CHN)
5. Li, Ning (CHN)
6. V. Mogylniy (URS)

 

1983
Budapest
HUN
Dmitri Biloserchev (URS) Koji Gushiken
(JPN)
Artur Akopian (URS)
Lou, Yun (CHN)        
5. G. Guczoghy (HUN)
6. Li, Ning (CHN)
7. N. Kayitani (JPN)

 

1981
Moscow
URS
Juri Korolyov
(URS)
Bogdan Makuz
(URS)
Koji Gishiken
(JPN)
4. Tong, Fei (CHN)
5. R. Brueckner (GDR)
6. Li, Ning (CHN)

 

1979
Fort Worth
USA
Alexander Ditiatin (URS) Kurt Thomas
(USA)
Alexander Tkatchev (URS) 4. Vladi Markelov (URS)
5. Bart Connor (USA)
6. R. Brueckner (GDR)

 

1978
Strasbourg
FRA
Nikolai Andrianov (URS) Eizo Kenmotsu
(JPN
Alexander Ditjatin
(URS)
4. E. Gienger (FRG)
5. H. Kayijama (JPN)
6. K. Thomas (USA)

 

1974
Varna
BUL
Shigeru Kasamatsu (JPN) Nikolai Andrianov (URS) Eizo Kenmotsu
(JPN)
4. H. Kayijama (JPN)
5. M. Tsukahara (JPN)
6. E. Mikaelyan (URS)

 

1970
Ljubljana
YUG
Eizo Kenmotsu (JPN) MitzuoTsukahara
(JPN)
Akinori Nakayama
(JPN))
4. M. Voronin (URS)
5. V. Klimenko (URS)
6. F. Honma (JPN)

 

1966
Dortmund
FRG
Michail Voronin (URS) Shuji Tsurumi
(JPN)
Akinori Nakayama
(JPN)
4. M. Cerar (YUG)
5. F. Menichelli (ITA)
6. T. Kato (JPN)

 

1962
Prague
GSR
Juri Titov
(URS)
Yukio Endo
(JPN)
Boris Shakhlin
(URS)
4. T. Ono (JPN)
5. M. Cerar (YUG)
6. T. Mitsukuri (JPN)

 

1958
Moscow
URS
Boris Shakhlin (URS) Takashi Ono
(JPN)
Juri Titov
(URS)
4. M. Takemoto (JPN)
5. P. Stolbov (URS)
6. N. Ayhara (JPN) 

 

1954
Rome
ITA
Valentin Muratov (URS)
Victor Chukarin (URS)
- Grant Shaginian
(URS)
4. B. Shakhlin (URS)
4. A. Asarjan (URS)
6. I. Vostrikov (URS)

 

1950
Basel
SUI
Walter Lehmann (SUI) Marcel Adatte
(SUI)
Olavi Rove
(FIN)
4. G. Figone (ITA)
5. J. Stoffel (LUX)
6. J. Stalder (SUI) 

 

1938
Prague
CSR
Jan Gajdos
(CZE)
Jan Slàdek
(CZE)
Eugen Mack
(SUI)
4. A. Hudec (CZE)
5. L. Schürmann (SUI)
6. G. Hruby (CZE)

 

1934
Budapest
HUN
Eugen Mack
(SUI)
Romeo Neri
(ITA)
Emanuel Löffler
(CZE)
4. H. Savolainen (FIN)
5. J. Sladek (CZE)
6. J. Gaidos (CZE)

 

1930 
Luxemburg
LUX
Josip Primozic (YUG)  Jan Gajdos
(CZE)
Emanuel Löffler
(CZE)
4.  . Solbach (FRA)
5. L.  Vacha (CZE)
6. J. Gajdos (CZE)

 

1926
Lyon
FRA
Petar Sumi
(YUG)
Josef Effenberger
CZE)
Ladislav Vacha
(CZE)
4. J. Karafiat (CZE)
5. F. Pechatcek (CZE)
6.   Heeb (FRA)

 

1922
Ljubljana
YUG
Petar Sumi
(YUG)
Frantisek Pechacek
(CZE)
- Stane Derganc
(YUG)
4. M. Klinger (CZE)
5. S. Vidmar (YUG)
6. S. Indruch ((CZE)

 

1913
Paris
FRA
Marcos Torrès (FRA) Karel Stary
(CZE)
Josef Sykora
(CZE)
4. G. Zampori (ITA)
5. S. Vidmar (YUG)
6. J. Cada (CZE)

 

1911
Turin
ITA
Ferdinand Steiner (CZE) Josef Cada
(CZE)
Svatopluk Svoboda (CZE)
Karel Stary
(CZE)
-
5. M. Maucurier (FRA)
6. F. Loi (ITA)
7. M. Torrès (FRA)

 

1909
Luxemburg
LUX
Marcos Tórres (FRA) Josef Cada
(CZE)
Armand Coidelle
(FRA)
4. O. Capitani (ITA)
5. G. Romano (ITA)
5. L. Segura (FRA)

 

1907
Prag
TCH
Josef Cada
(CZE)
Jules Rolland
(FRA)
Frantisek Erben
(CZE)
4. Karel Stary (CZE)
5. Francois Vidal (FRA)
6. Karel Sàl (CZE)

 

1905
Bordeaux
FRA
Marcel Lalu
(FRA)
Daniel Lavielle
(FRA)
Lucien Dèmanet
(FRA)
4. G. Dejaeghère (FRA)
5. Pierre Payssè (FRA)
6. J. H. Reeder (NED)


 

1903
Antwerp
BEL
Josef Martinez (FRA) Joseph Lux
(FRA)
Georges Wierinckx (BEL)
- 4. G. Dejaeghère (FRA)
5. J. Lecoutre (FRA)
6. C. van Hulle (BEL)





 

*Update:10/2015

<< back to WCh 2014, Nanning


... presented by
* Member of GYMfamily - Partner of GYMmedia
 

>> WCh 2015, Glasgow
*
<< back to WCh 2014, Nanning
***

<< www.gymmedia.com

<< www.gymmedia.de


Emperor of modern Gymnastics
6-times All-around Champion
2009, '10, '11, '13, '14 and 2015 again!
 

Kohei UCHIMURA (JPN)
*

The first Britisch All-round medallist
World Vice Champion 2014

Max WHITLOCK (GBR)
**

2014 Worlds Bronze Medallist

Yusuke TANAKA (JPN)
**

Retired Vice-World Champion
2010 & 2011 again (!!)
European Champion 2011

Philipp Boy (GER)
**

Vice-Champion 2007,
Bronze 2006 & 2013:

Fabian HAMBUECHEN (GER)

All-around World Champion
2006 & 2007

YANG, Wei (CHN) -
 ... the last Chinese champion
before the regency of the
Japanese Kohei Uchimura!
**
AA-Champion
1994 & 1997


Ivan IVANKOV (BLR)
***

AA-Champion
1983 & 1987


Dmitri Bilozerchev (URS)
... AA-gold to the first time with 17 years
***

AA-Champion
1981 & 1985


Yuri KOROLEV (URS)
***

AA Champion
1970; Vize '78;  Bronze '74


Eizo KENMOTSU (JPN)
***
AA Champion
1954;  + 7-time Olympic Champion

Viktor CHUKARIN (URS):
* 1954: together with Valentin MURATOV
first Soviet world champion


>> WCh 2015, Glasgow
*
<< back to WCh 2014, Nanning
***

<< www.gymmedia.com

<< www.gymmedia.de


 

GYM Partners
* Spezialist auch für Behindertenfahrzeuge!

The Shoes of Olympic & World Champions!







... effizient werben >HIER!<