WORLD CHAMPIONS ALL - Uneven bars
Uneven bars / Stufenbarren Uneven bars World Champions all


German

* MEN / MÄNNER:

 

* WOMEN / FRAUEN:

MEN's TEAMS

MEN's All-around (Mehrkampf)

Floor exercises / Boden Pommel horse /  Pferd Still rings / Ringe Vault / Sprung Parallel bars / Barren High bar / R e c k   WOMEN's Teams

WOMEN's All-around (Mehrkampf)

Women's vault / Sprung (Frauen)   Balance beam / Schwebebalken Floor exercises / Boden (Frauen)

In the history book of this apparatus, Gertrud Kolar from Austria and Ann-Sofie Petterson from Sweden were the first World Champions, the Polish Helena Rakoczy achieved the third place in 1950 in Basel. Two more Austrians, Schramm (5.) and Ruckser (6.), were also in this very first uneven bars final at World Championships.

After that, Hungarian (Keleti) and Soviet (Latynina, Perwukhina) gymnasts dominated this apparatus, but with the victory of the German Karin Janz (1970) a dominance of the GDR gymnasts started and lasted for almost two decades. They gained the World Champion’s title at the “double horizontal bar” seven times- with Annelore Zinke (1974), three times Maxi Gnauck (1979-1983), Gabriele Faehnrich and Doerthe Thuemmler, only once interrupted by Marcia Frederick (USA) in1978 in Strasbourg. Romania, the USA and China were the dominating nations afterwards until Swetlana Khorkina, starting in 1995, climbed the throne of the uneven bars queen five times in a row, but in 2002 came Courney Kupets, nine years after the last American success of Shannon Miller....but than came the double winners of Anaheim Chellsie Memmel and Holie Vise...and 2005 followed the fifth u.bars champion, coming from USA! Beth Tweddle won the very first title for Great Britain in Aarhus 2006 and after Khorkina in Stuttgart 2007 Ksenia SEMENOWA won the title for Russia again. 15 years after LUO, Li Olympic Champion HE, Kexin won the next Gold for China in London 2009, but 2010 she crashed and the title went to Beth Tweddle again (after 2006).
Four world champions on one apparatus final 2015 in Glasgow: - that is new in gymnastics history:
FAN, Yilin (CHN), the two Russians KOMOVA, Victoria and  SPIRIDONOVA, Daria and  KOCIAN, Madison from USA. One of the golden quartett defended her title from 2016: The Chinese FAN, Yilin won Gold again in 2017 - the fourth bars title for China in a row ... and Nina Derwael on third won the very first medal for Belgium!!
 WCh Women- Uneven bars   ( since 1950)
  
Year

 - Finalistinnen

2017
Montreal
GBR
FAN, Yilin
(CHN)   - 15.166
 EREMINA, Elena
(RUS)    - 15,100
 DERWAEL, Nina
(BEL)   - 15,033
4. Anastas. Iliankova (RUS)
5. Elisabeth Seitz  (GER)
6. Diana Varinska  (UKR)
7. Luo, Huan  (CHN)

8. Ashton Locklear (USA)
2015
Glasgow
GBR
FAN, Yilin (CHN)
KOMOVA, Victoria
(RUS)
SPIRIDONOVA, Daria
(RUS)
KOCIAN, Madison
(USA)
 -  - 5. G. Douglas  (USA)
6. Shang, Chunsong  (CHN)
7. R. Harrold  (GBR)

8. S. Scheder  (GER)
2014
NANNING
CHN
YAO, Jinnan
(CHN)
HUANG, Huidan
(CHN)
SPRIDONOVA, Daria
(RUS)
4. A. Locklear (USA)
5. R. Downie (GBR)
6. A. Mustafina (RUS)
7. L. K. Hill (GER)
8. R. Harrold  (GBR)
2013
Antwerp
BEL
HUANG, Huidan (CHN) ROSS, Kyla (USA) MUSTAFINA, Aliya
(RUS)
4. S. Biles    (USA)
5. S. Scheder (GER)
6. Yao, Jinnan (CHN)
7. R. Ruby    (GBR)
8. R. Downie  (GBR)
2011
Tokyo
JPN
KOMOVA, Victoria
(RUS)
NABIEVA, Tatiana
(RUS)
HUANG, Qiushuang
(CHN)
4. J. Wieber   (USA)
5. G. Dougless (USA)
5. A. Teramoto (JPN)
7. K. Tsurumi   (JPN)
8. Y. Doufurnet (FRA)
2010
Rotterdam
NED
Beth TWEDDLE (GBR) Aliya MUSTAFINA (RUS) Rebecca BROSS (USA) 4. B. Sloan    (USA)
5. A. Porgras (ROU)
6. Huang, Qiushuang (CHN)
7. He, Kexin (CHN)
8. E. Seitz    (GER)
2009
London
GBR
HE, Kexin
CHN
Koko TSURUMI
JPN
Ana POGRAS (ROU)
Rebecca BROSS (USA)
-. -
5. Cha Yong Hwa (PRK)
6. B. Sloan (USA)
7. L. Miller (AUS)
8. S. Lcchietta (ITA)
2007
Stuttgart
GER
Ksenia Semenowa (RUS) Nastia LIUKIN (USA) YANG, Yilin
(CHN)
4. E. Tweddle (GBR)
5. M. S. Hindermann (GER)
6. S. Nistor  (ROU)
7.Hong Su Jong  (PRK)
8. V. Ferrari  (ITA)
2006
Aarhus
DEN
Beth Tweddle (GBR) Nastia LIUKIN (USA) Vanessa FERRARI (ITA) 4. -
5. -
6. -
7. -
8. -

 
2005
Melbourne
AUS
 Anastasia Liukin (USA)  C. Memmel (USA) E. Tweddle (GBR)  4. -
5. -
6. -
7. -
8. -

 
2003
Anaheim
USA
Chellsie Memmel (USA)
Holie Vise (USA)
- E. Tweddle (GBR) 4. -
5. -
6. -
7. -
8. -

 
2002
Debrecen
HUN
C. Kupets (USA) A. Petrovshi (ROU) L. Jeschowa (RUS) 4. -
5. -
6. -
7. -
8. -

 
2001
Ghent
BEL
S. Khorkina (RUS) R. Endel (NED)   Heenan (USA) 4. -
5. -
6. -
7. -
8. -

 
1999
Tianjin
CHN
S. Khorkina (RUS) Huang, Mandan (CHN) Lin, Jie (CHN) 4. -
5. -
6. -
7. -
8. -

 
1997
Lausanne
SUI
S. Khorkina (RUS) Meng, Fei (CHN) Bi, Wenjing (CHN) 4. -
5. -
6. -
7. -
8. -

 
1996
San José
PUR
J. Piskun (BLR)
S. Khorkina (RUS)
- ? 4. -
5. -
6. Kathleen Stark (GER)
7. -
8. -
 
1995
Sabae
JPN
S. Khorkina (RUS) Mo, Huilan (CHN)
L. Podkopaeva (UKR)
- 4. -
5. -
6. -
7. -
8. -

 
1994
Brisbane
AUS
Luo, Li (CHN) S. Khorkina (RUS)  D. Kotchetkova (RUS) 4. -
5. -
6. -
7. -
8. -

 
1993
Birmingham
GBR
Shannon Miller (USA) D. Dawes (USA)     Cacovean (ROU) 4. -
5. -
6. -
7. -
8. -

 
1992
Paris
FRA
Lavinia Milosivici (ROU) E. Okino (USA) M. Pascu (ROU) 4. -
5. -
6. -
7. -
8. -

(Q) Peggy Wuensche (GER)
(Q) Gaby Weller (GER)

1991
Indianapolis
USA
Kim, Kwan Suk
(PRK)
T. Gutsu (URS)
S. Miller (USA) 
- 4. -
5. -
6. -
7. -
8. -

 

    -  b e f o r e  the political changes at the beginning of the Nineties:

  
Jahr

 - more (German) Finalists

1989 Fan, Di (CHN)
D. Silivash
- O. Strasheva (URS) 4. -
5. -
6. -
7. -
8. -

 
1987 D. Thuemmler (GDR)
D. Silivash
(ROU)
- E. Shushunova (URS) 4. -
5. -
6. -
7. Martina Jentsch (GDR)
8. -

 
1985 G. Faehnrich (GDR) D. Kersten (GDR) H. Ricna (TCH) 4. -
5. -
6. -
7. -
8. -

 
1983 M. Gnauck
(GDR)
L. Agache (ROU)
E. Szabo (ROU) 
- 4. -
5. Gabriele Faehnrich (GDR)
6. -
7. -
8. -

 
1981 M. Gnauck (GDR) Ma, Yanhong (CHN)  E. Davydova (URS)
    McNamara (USA)
-. -
5. -
6. -
7. -
8. -

 
1979 M. Gnauck (GDR)
Ma, Yanhong (CHN)   
- E. Eberle (ROM) 4. Steffi Kraeker (GDR)
5. -
6. -
7. -
8. -

 
1978 M. Frederick (USA) E. Muchina (URS)   E. Eberle (ROM) 4. -
5. -
6. Steffi Kraeker (GDR)
7. -
8. Birgit Suess    (GDR)
 
1974 A. Zinke (GDR)  O. Korbut (URS)   L. Turishtsheva (URS)  4. Angelika Hellmann (GDR) 
5. Ricarda Schmeisser (GDR)
6. -
7. -
8. -

 
1970 K. Janz (GDR) L. Turishtsheva (URS)  S. Voronina (URS)  4. -
5. -
6. Erika Zuchold  (GDR)
7. -
8. -

 
1966 N. Kuchinskaya (URS) K. Ikeda (JPN)      Mitsukuri (JPN) 4. -
5. -
6. -
7. -
8. -

 
1962   Pervukhina (URS)  E. Bosakova (TCH)    L. Latynina (URS) 4. -
5. -
6. -
7. -
8. -

 
1958 L. Latynina (URS)  E. Bosakowa (TCH)     P. Astachova (URS) 4. -
5. -
6. -
7. -
8. -

 
1954 Keleti (HUN)     Rudko (URS)  H. Rakoczy (POL)  4. -
5. -
6. -
7. -
8. -

 
1950   Kolar (AUT)
  Pettersson (SWE)     
H. Rakoczy (POL)   - 4. -
5. -
6. -
7. -
8. -

 

 
* ... presented by:
The Shoes of Olympic & World Champions!

back to WCh Montreal 2017
*

< back to WM 2015, Glasgow
< back to WM 2014, Nanning

 

WORLD CHAMPION 2017


World Champion2017 & 2015
Fan Yilin
FAN, Yilin (CHN)
***


Extraordinary!!
WORLD CHAMPIONS Quartett 2015
ub_quartett_wch15
 FAN, Yilin (CHN)                                            
             Madison KOCIAN (USA)                                           Dara SPIRIDONOVA (RUS)                
                        Victoria KOMOVA (RUS)
***

WORLD CHAMPION 2014

YAO, Jinnan (CHN)
***

WORD CHAMPION 2013

HUANG, Huidan (CHN)
**

WORLD CHAMPION  2011

Viktoria KOMOVA (RUS)
**

WORLD CHAMPION 2006 & 2010

Elizabeth TWEDDLE (GBR)
**

WORLD CHAMPION  2009

HE Kexin (CHN)
**


Extraordinary !!
5x GOLD in a row: 1995 - 2001 !!

Swetlana KHORKINA (RUS)
**

3x Gold in a row:  1979 - 1983

Maxi GNAUCK (GDR)
***
 

back to WCh Montreal 2017
*

< back to WM 2015, Glasgow
< back to WM 2014, Nanning

GYM Partners
* Spezialist auch für Behindertenfahrzeuge!

The Shoes of Olympic & World Champions!



 








... effizient werben >HIER!<