ARTISTIC GYMNASTCS WORLD CHAMPIONS ALL - BALANCE BEAM
Balance beam / Schwebebalken World Champions all, Balance Beam


German

* MEN / MÄNNER:

 

* WOMEN / FRAUEN:

MEN's TEAMS

MEN's All-around (Mehrkampf)

Floor exercises / Boden Pommel horse /  Pferd Still rings / Ringe Vault / Sprung Parallel bars / Barren High bar / R e c k   WOMEN's Teams

WOMEN's All-around (Mehrkampf)

Women's vault / Sprung (Frauen) Uneven bars / Stufenbarren   Floor exercises / Boden (Frauen)

At the third women's world championships 1950 in Basel the most successful woman came from Poland. Helena Rakoci got not only the first balance beam title, but also the gold medals all around, on vault, and floor, and sho won silver on bars.

The most successful nation on beam is Romania: from Nadia Comaneci 1976 to Andreea Raducan 2001 in Ghent the Romanian gymnasts won 7 gold medals, the URS and also the USA won five titles.
Specially on beam the Chinese gymnastics is going forward with the titleholder FAN, Ye.
but 2005 strong American gymnasts got gold and silver, LIUKIN and MEMMEL ... Liukin again in 2007 Stuttgart and 2006 Irina KRANSNYANSKA got the first gold for Ukraine.
Chinese Deng, Linlin won gold in 2009 after a break of six years ..Nine years after Andreea Raducan there was in 2010 by Ana Porgras again a Romanian victory and even after 17 years (D. Kotchetkova, 1996) went gold by Aliya Mustafina once again to Russia.
Simone BILES (USA)
was now the successfully defending champion in Glasgow in 2015.
Pauline Schaefer earned a big success for Germani: 36 Jahre nach Maxi Gnauck in Moscow she won the first gold for the unit Germany - the same success with Gold (Erika Zuchold) and Bronze (Christine Schmitt) in 1970 in Lubbljana, the WCh Youngster Tabea Alt won one more Medal for Germany, the Bronze!! And since 2011 - after 7 years later in Doha - won China its next Gold again!
Next gold on Beam for Simone BILES 2019 in Stuttgart - her third titel on this apparatus in front of China's titleholder LIU, Tingting ...
  WCh Women, Balance Beam    (- since 1950 - 2019)
  
Year

 - Finalists

2019
Stuttgart
GER
BILES, Simone
(USA)
  
(6.4) = 15,066
 LIU, Tingting CHN)
    (6.2) =14,433 
LI, Shija  (CHN)
       (6.1) = 14,300
4. Kara Eaker (USA)
5. M. deJesusdosSantos (FRA)

6. Flavia Saraiva (BRA)
7. Sarah Voss (GER)
7. Brookly Moors (CAN)
8. Anne-Marie Padurariu (CAN)

2018
Doha
QAT
LIU, Tingting
CHN) - 14,533
PADURARIU, Anne-Marie (CAN)
- 14,100
 
 BILES, Simone (USA) - 13,600 4. Nina Derwael (BEL)
5. Elsabeth Black (CAN)
6. Kara Eaker (USA)
7.  Sanne Wevers (NED)
8.  Zhang, Jin  (CHN)

2017
Montreal
CAN


SCHÄFER, Pauline (GER)
          - 13,533
HURD, Morgan 
(USA)  - 13,400
ALT, Tabea
(GER)  - 13,300
 4. Mai Murakami (JPN)
 5. Jelena Jeremina (RUS)
 6. Asuka Teramoto (JPN)
 7. LIU, Tingting (CHN)
 8. Elsabeth Black (CAN)

2015
Glasgow
GBR
BILES, Simone
(USA)
 WEVERS, Sanne
(NED)
 SCHÄFER, Pauline (GER) 4. V. Komova (RUS)
5. Wang Yan  (CHN)
6. S. Tutkhalyan  (RUS)
7. E. Black  (CAN)
8. E. Thorsdottier (NED)

2014
NANNING
CHN
BILES, Simone
(USA)
BAI, Yawen
(CHN)
MUSTAFINA, Aliya
(RUS)
4. A. Teramoto (JPN)
5. L. Iordache (ROU)
6. K. Ross (USA)
7. E. Black   (GBR)
8. Yao, Jinnan (CHN)

2013
Antwerp
BEL
MUSTAFINA, Aliya
(RUS)
ROSS, Kyla (USA) BILES, Simone
(USA)
4. V. Ferrari (ITA)
5. C. Ferlito (ITA)
6. Shang, Chunsong (CHN)
7. L. Iordache (ROU)
8. A. Rodionova (RUS)

2011
Tokyo
JPN
SUI, Lu   (CHN) YAO, Jinnan  (CHN) WIEBER, Jordyn (USA) 4. A. Raisman (USA)
5. EA. Racea (ROU)
6. Y. Inshina (RUS)
7. C. Ponor (ROU)
8. V. Komowa  (RUS)

2010
Rotterdam
NED
Ana PORGRAS
(ROU)
Rebecca BROSS (USA)
DENG, Linlin (CHN)
- 4. L. Mitchell (AUS)
5. A. Sacramone (USA)
6. A. Dementyeva (RUS)
7. A, Mudtafina (RUS)
8. J. Demianchuk (UKR)

2009
London
GBR
DENG, Linlin
(CHN)
Lauren Mitchell
(AUS)
Ivana Hong
(USA)
4. Kim Un Hyang (PRK)
5. E. Preziosa (ITA)
6. K. Tsurumi (JPN)
7. A. Porgras (ROU)
8. Yang, Linlin (CHN)

2007
Stuttgart
GER
LIUKIN, Anastasia (USA) NISTOR, Steliana (ROU)
LI, Shanshan
(CHN)
 - 4. C. Ponor (ROU)
5. L. Mitchell (AUS)
6. I. Severino (FRA)
7. J. Barbosa (BRA)
8. S. Johnson (USA)

2006
Aarhus
DEN
Irina Krasnyanska (UKR) Sandra Izbasa (ROU) Elyse Hoepfner-Hibbs (CAN) 4. -
5. -
6. -
7. -
8. -

2005
Melbourne
AUS
Anastasia Liukin (USA) Chellsie Memmel (USA) Catalina Ponor (ROU) 4. -
5. -
6. -
7. -
8. -

2003
Anaheim
USA
FAN, Ye (CHN) Catalina Ponor (ROU) L. Yeshova (RUS) 4. -
5. -
6. -
7. -
8. -

2002
Debrecen
HUN
A. Postell (USA) Oana Ban (ROU) I. Yarotska (UKR) 4. -
5. -
6. -
7. -
8. -

2001
Ghent
BEL
A. Raducan (ROU) L. Yeshova (RUS) SUN, Xiaojiao (CHN) 4. -
5. -
6. -
7. -
8. -

1999
Tianjin
CHN
LING, Jie (CHN) A. Raducan (ROU) O. Roshupkina (UKR) -
1997
Lausanne
SUI
G. Gogean (ROU) S. Khorkina (RUS) KUI, Yuanyuan (CHN) -
1996
San José
PUR
D. Kotchetkova (RUS) A. Marinescu
(ROU)
D. Dawes (USA)
LIU, Xuan (CHN)
-
1995
Sabae
JPN
MO, Huilan (CHN) L. Podkopaeva (UKR) D. Moceanu (USA)
1994
Brisbane
AUS
S. Miller (USA) L. Podkopaeva (UKR) O. Fabritshnova (RUS) 8. Julia Stratmann (GER)
1993
Birmingham
GBR
L. Milosovici (ROU) D. Dawes (USA)     Bobrova (RUS)
1992
Paris
FRA
K. Zmeskal (USA) LI, Yifang (CHN)
     Neculita (ROU) 
-
1991
Indianapolis
USA
S. Bouginskaya (URS) T. Gutsu (URS) B. Okino (USA)
L. Milosovici (ROU)

     -  b e f o r e  the political changes at the beginning of the Nineties:

   
Jahr  - more (German) Finalsits
1989
Stuttgart
FRG
D. Silivash (ROU) O. Dudnik (URS) D. Potorac (ROM) -
1987
Rotterdam
NED
A. Dobre (ROU)  E. Shushunova (URS) E. Szabo (ROM)
S. Bouginskaya (URS)
5. Ulrike Klotz (GDR)
7. Klaudia Rapp (GDR)
1985
Montreal
CAN
D. Silivash (ROU) E. Szabo (ROU) E. Shushunova
(URS)
8. Dagmar Kersten (GDR)
1983
Budapest
HUN
O. Mostepanova (URS) H. Ricna (CZE)  L. Agache (ROU) 4. Maxi Gnauck (GDR)
5. Sylvia Rau    (GDR)
8. Anja Wilhelm (FRG)
1981
Moscow
URS
M. Gnauck (GDR) CHEN, Wenyan (CHN)  T. Talavera (USA)
WU, Jiani (CHN)
-
1979
FortWorth
USA
E. Cerna (CZE)  N. Kim (URS) Regina Grabolle (GDR) 6.  Maxi Gnauck (GDR)
1978
Strasbourg
FRA
N. Comaneci (ROU)   J. Muchina (URS) E. Eberle (ROU) 6. Sylvia Hindorff (GDR)
1974
Varna
BUL
L. Turichtchewa (URS)  O. Korbut (URS)   Nelli Kim (URS) 6. Angelika Hellmann (GDR)
1970
Ljubljana
YUG
E. Zuchold (GDR) C. Rigby (USA)  C. Schmitt (GDR)
L. Petrik (URS) 
5. Angelika Hellmann (GDR)
1966
Dortmund
FRG
N. Kuchinskaya (URS) V. Cáslavská (CZE)  L. Petrik (URS) -
1962
Prague
CSR
E. Bosàkova (CZE)  L. Latynina (URS)     K. Ikeda (JPN)
A. Dusza (HUN)
-
1958
Moscow
URS
L. Latynina (URS) S. Muratova (URS)  K. Tanaka (JPN) -
1954
Roma
ITA
K. Tanaka (JPN) E. Bosáková (CZE)  A. Keleti (HUN)  -
1950
Basel
SUI
H. Rakoczy (POL)          Nutti (ITA)  L. Macchini (ITA)

 

 
* ... presented by:
The Shoes of Olympic & World Champions!

> WM 2019, Stuttgart
***

<  WCh 2018, Doha
*
<
 
WCh 2017, Montreal

< WCh 2015, Glasgow
WCh 2014, Nanning

 

BEAM WORLD CHAMPION 2019

.
Gold on Beam 2014 & 2015 & 2019


Simone BILES (USA)
**


... 2018 in Doha:
... a
Chinese success again, and silver 2019 in Stuttgart
liu
LIU, Tingting (CHN)
***

WORLD CHAMPION 2017
& WCh Bronze 2015

schaefer
Pauline SCHAEFER (GER)
***



WORLD CHAMPION 2013

Alija MUSTAFINA (RUS)
**


WORLD CHAMPION 2011

SUI, Lu  (CHN)
**

WORLD CHAMPION 2010

Ana PORGRAS (ROU)
**

WORLD CHAMPION 2009

DENG, Linlin (CHN)
**


WORLD CHAMPION 1970

Erika ZUCHOLD (GDR)
  - died, August 2015!

***
 

<  WCh 2018, Doha
*
<
 
WCh 2017, Montreal

< WCh 2015, Glasgow
WCh 2014, Nanning


 

GYM Partners
* Spezialist auch für Behindertenfahrzeuge!

The Shoes of Olympic & World Champions!


 


 







... effizient werben >HIER!<