WORLD CHAMPIONS, Floor Exercises (women)
Floor exercises / Boden (Frauen) World Champions, Women, Floor exercises


German

* MEN / MÄNNER:

 

* WOMEN / FRAUEN:

MEN's TEAMS

MEN's All-around (Mehrkampf)

Floor exercises / Boden Pommel horse /  Pferd Still rings / Ringe Vault / Sprung Parallel bars / Barren High bar / R e c k   WOMEN's Teams

WOMEN's All-around (Mehrkampf)

Women's vault / Sprung (Frauen) Uneven bars / Stufenbarren Balance beam / Schwebebalken  

At the third women's world championships 1950 in Basel the most successful woman came from Poland. Helena Rakoci won not only the first floor title, but also the gold medals all-around, on vault, and uneven bars, and she won silver on beam. The history of women's world championships

 knows 26 champions from 8 countries on floor, the most came from 1954 to 1991 from the former Soviet Union.
Nine gold medallists came from Romania and Gina Gogean is the only one women, who won three titles (1995 - 1997) uninterrupted. The United States is the third country, which won more like one gold medal: Kim Zmeskal 1992 in Paris and one year later Shannon Miller in Birmingham (GBR). Andreea Raducan won two times in 1999 and 2001.

The Spaniard Elena Gomez won in Debrecen 2002 the first gold medal for her country. Daiane dos Santos was the first South American world champion! Cheng, Fei was in Aarhus the second Chinese floor champion, and 2007 in Stuttgard Shawn Johnson the fourth golf for USA in history.
The very first floor title went to Great Britain by the 2009 European Champion Beth TWEDDLE.
The very first medal on floor for Australie was a gold medal for Lauren MITCHELL 2010 in Rotterdam.
Also a the bar was on the floor, the tracks break the Russians 17 years, marriage to Diana Kotchetkova (1994) with Ksenia AFANASIEVA 2011 in Tokyo went back a title on this unit to the Russian gymnastics school. 2015 now, Simone BILES in Glasgow made her third gold on floor in a row and realized her 10th title altogether ...! ...!
  WCh Women, Floor  (since 1950)
Year

 -  Finalists

2017
Montreal
GBR
MURAKAMI, Mai
(JPN)  - 14,233
 CAREY, Jade
(USA)   - 14,200
FRAGAPANE, Claudia (FRA) - 13,933 4. Thais Santos (BRA)
5.  Brooklyn Moors (CAN)
6. Lara Mori (ITA)
7. Elsabeth Black (CAN)

8.  Vanessa Ferrari (ITA; inj.)
2015
Glasgow
GBR
BILES, Simone
(USA)
 AFANASJEWA, K. (RUS)  NICHOLS, Margaret  (USA) 4. Shang, Chubsong (CHN)
4. S. Miyakawa (JPN)
6. E. Downie  (GBR)
7. C. Fragapane (GBR)
8. L. Wevers (NED)

2014
NANNING
CHN
BILES, Simone
(USA)
IORDACHE, Larisa
(ROU)
MUSTAFINA, Aliya
(RUS)
4. M. Skinner (USA)
5. V. Ferrari   (ITA)
6. L. Miller    (AUS)
7. E. Fasana  (ITA)
8. C. Fragapane (FRA)

2013
Antwerp
BEL
BILES, Simone
(USA)
FERRARI, Vanessa
(ITA)
IORDACHE, Larisa
(ROU)
4. M. Murakami (JPN)
5. G. Steingruber (SUI)
6. K. Ross  (USA)
7. S. Izbasa  (ROU)
8. E. Black  (GBR)

2011
Tokyo
JPN
AFANASIEVA, K. (RUS) SUI, Lu  (CHN) RAISMAN, A. USA) 4. YAO, Jinnan (CHN)
5. L. Mitchell (AUS)
6. J. Wieber (USA)
7. E. Tweddle (GBR)
8. D. Chelaru (ROU)

2010
Rotterdam
NED
Lauren MITCHELL (AUS) - Aliya MUSTAFINA
  (RUS)
- Diana CHELARU
  (ROU)
- 4. A. Raisman (USA
5. Sui, Lu (CHN)
6. V. Ferrari (ITA)
7. S. Izbasa (ROU)
8. K. Afanasieva (RUS)

2009
London
GBR
TWEDDLE, Beth Tweddle
(GBR)
Lauren Mitchell
(AUS)
Sui, Lu   (CHN) 4. A. Myzdrikova (RUS)
5. R. Bross (USA)
6. A. Porgras (ROU)
7. Deng, Linlin (CHN)
8. J. Gil Ortiz (COL)

2007
Stuttgart
GER
JOHNSON,Shawn
(USA)
SACRAMONE, Alicia
(USA)
VERICEL, Cassy
(FRA)
4. Jiang, Yuyan (CHN)
5. Cheng, Fei (CHN)
6. V. Ferrari (ITA)
7. J. Komrskova (CZE)
8. S. Izbasa (ROU)

2006
Aarhus
DEN
CHENG, Fei
(CHN)
BIEGER, Jana
 (USA)
FERRARI, Ferrari (ITA) 4. -
5. -
6. -
7. -
8. -


 

2005
Melbourne
AUS
Alicia Sacramone (USA) Anastasia Liukin (USA)  Suzanne Harmes (NED) 4. -
5. -
6. -
7. -
8. -


 

2003
Anaheim
USA
Daiane dos Santos (BRA) Catalina Ponor (ROU) Elena Gomez (ESP 4. -
5. -
6. -
7. -
8. -


 

2002
Debrecen
HUN
Elena Gomez
(ESP)
V. van de Leur (NED S. Sheehan (USA) -. -
5. -
6. -
7. -
8. -

2001
Ghent
BEL
Andreea Raducan (ROU) D. Hypolitho
(BRA)
S. Khorkina (RUS) 4. -
5. -
6. -
7. -
8. -

1999
Tianjin
CHN
Andreea Raducan (ROU) S. Amanar
(ROU)
S. Khorkina (RUS) -
1997
Lausanne
SUI
Gina Gogean
(ROU)
S. Khorkina (RUS) J. Produnova (RUS) 4. -
5. -
6. -
7. -
8. -

1996
San José
PUR
- G. Gogean
 
(ROU)
- Kui, Yuanyuan
 
(CHN)
- L. Milosovici (ROU)
   Sheremeta (UKR)
4. -
5. -
6. -
7. -
8. -

1995
Sabae
JPN
Gina Gogean
(ROU)
Ji, Liya (CHN) L. Furnon (FRA) 4. -
5. -
6. -
7. -
8. -

1994
Brisbane
AUS
D. Kotchetkova (RUS) L. Milosovici
(ROU)
G. Gogean (ROU) 4. -
5. -
6. -
7. -
8. -

1993
Birmingham
GBR
S. Miller (USA) G. Gogean (ROU)     Bobrova (RUS) 4. -
5. -
6. -
7. -
8. -

1992
Paris
FRA
K. Zmeskal (USA) H. Onodi (HUN)      Neculita (ROU)
N. Lissenko (GUS)
4. -
5. -
6. -
7. -
8. -

1991
Indianapolis
USA
- C. Bontas
 
(ROU)

- O. Chusovitina
  (URS)
- K. Zmeskal (USA) 4. -
5. -
6. -
7. -
8. -

     -  b e f o r e  the political changes at the beginning of the Nineties:

  
Jahr

 - FINALISINNEN &
 deutsche Finalisten

1989
Stuttgart
FRG
- S. Bouginskaya
 
(URS)
- D. Silivash
 
(ROU)
- C. Bontas (ROU) 4. -
5. -
6. -
7. -
8. -

 
1987
Rotterdam
NED
- J. Shushunova
 
 (URS)
- D. Silivas
  
(ROU)
- A. Dobre (ROU) 4. -
5.
D. Thuemmler (GDR)
6. -
7.
M. Jentsch (GDR)
8. -

 
1985
Montreal
CAN
O. Omilyanchik (URS) J. Schuschunowa (URS) U. Klotz (GDR) 4. -
5. -
6. -
D. Kersten (GDR)
7. -
8. -

 
1983
Budapest
HUN
E. Szabo (ROU) O. Mostepanova (URS)  B. Stojanowa (BUL) 4. -
5. -
6. -
7.
D. Morawe (GDR)
8. -

 
1981
Moscow
URS
N. Ilyenko (URS) J. Davydova (URS)  S. Grantscharowa (BUL)
1979
FortWorth
USA
E. Eberle (ROU)   Nelli Kim (URS) M. Ruhn (ROU) 4. M. Gnauck (GDR)
5. -
6. -
7. -
8. -

 
1978
Strasbourg
FRA
- Nelli Kim (URS)
- J. Mukhina (URS)  
- K. Johnson (USA)
E. Eberle (ROU)
4. -
5.
S. Hindorff (GDR)
6. -
7.
B. Suess (GDR)
8. -

 
1974
Varna
BUL
L. Turishtcheva (URS) O. Korbut (URS)   R. Sikharulidse (URS)
E. Saadi (URS)
4. -
5. -
6.
A.  Hellmann (GDR
7. -
8. -
1970
Ljubljana
YUG
L. Turishtcheva (URS) O. Karassyova
(URS) 
S. Voronina (URS)  4. -
5. -
6. -
7. -
8. -

 
1966
Dortmund
FRG
N. Kuchinskaya (URS)  V. Cáslavská (TCH)  S. Drushinina (URS) 4. Karin Janz (GDR)
5. -
6. -
7. -
8. -

 
1962
Prague
CSR
L. Latynina (URS)  I. Pervushina (URS)     V. Cáslavská (TCH) 4. -
5. -
6. -
7. -
8. -

 
1958
Moscow
URS
E. Bosáková (TCH) L. Latynina (URS)     K. Tanaka (JPN) 4. -
5. -
6. -
7. -
8. -

 
1954
Roma
ITA
T. Manina (URS) E. Bosáková (TCH)  Gorochovskaya (URS)  4. -
5. -
6. -
7. -
8. -

 
1950
Basel
SUI
H. Rakoczy (POL)      - . Kocis (YUG)  S. Reindlova (POL) 4. -
5. -
6. -
7. -
8. -

 

 
* ... presented by:
The Shoes of Olympic & World Champions!

back to WCh Montreal 2017
*

< back to WM 2015, Glasgow
< back to WM 2014, Nanning

 

FLOOR WORLD CHAMPION 2017


murakami
Mai MURAKAMI (JPN)
- after Bronze (1958, Tanaka) first medal again for Japan - of course first Gold too! 
***

WORLD CHAMPION
2013, 2014 & 2015

Simone BILES (USA)
** 

WORLD CHAMPION 2011
Ksenia AFANASIEVA (RUS)
** 

WORLD CHAMPION 2010

Lauren MITCHELL (AUS)
**

WORLD CHAMPION 2009

Elizabeth TWEDDLE (GBR)
**


3x Gold: 1995, '96, '97
... the only one 3-times floor Champion,
also Vice in 1993 and Bronze 1994!


Gina GOGEAN (ROU)
***

WORLD CHAMPION  1991
... and she is still active!

Oksana CHUSOVITINA (URS)
1991, Indianapolis
**

WORLD CHAMPION 1970, 1974

Ljudmilla TURISHTCHEVA (URS)
***


*the only one German floor medal:
BRONZE 1985 (Montreal):

Ulrike KLOTZ (GDR)
***

back to WCh Montreal 2017
*

< back to WM 2015, Glasgow
< back to WM 2014, Nanning

 

GYM Partners
* Spezialist auch für Behindertenfahrzeuge!

The Shoes of Olympic & World Champions!


 


 







... effizient werben >HIER!<