WCh Artistic Gymnastics- Champions All - VAULT
Women's vault / Sprung (Frauen)  VAULT: World Champions all   (Women)


German

* MEN / MÄNNER:

 

* WOMEN / FRAUEN:

MEN's TEAMS

MEN's All-around (Mehrkampf)

Floor exercises / Boden Pommel horse /  Pferd Still rings / Ringe Vault / Sprung Parallel bars / Barren High bar / R e c k   WOMEN's Teams

WOMEN's All-around (Mehrkampf)

  Uneven bars / Stufenbarren Balance beam / Schwebebalken Floor exercises / Boden (Frauen)

From the 10th World Championships in 1934, Budapest also women took part in artistic gymnastics.
But at first in Basel / Switzerland 1950 the first World Champion on vault was honoured: Helena Rakocy from Poland is the very firts World Champion in vaulting of history, silver won the Austrian Gertrude Kolar and bronze Alexandrine Lemoine from France.

From 1950 on there are all together 24 world champions on vault, coming from 11 countries, the most of them from the former Soviet Union (7x) and from Romania (6). Titleholder 1999 was the Olympic Champion of Sydney 2000, Elena Zamolodchikova from Russia. The first "PEGASES World Champion" in history 2001 was her teammate Svetlana Khorkina and "Zamo" won again in Debrecen 2002.
CHENG, Fei won the very first vault medal for China in 2005 and repeated in Aarhus 2006.
Oksana Chusovitina break a world record: 7 WCh medals on vault only! But CHENG, Fei made a Hattrick in Stuttgart and won her third title in
sequence!
2009 London
Kyla Williams won the very first Gold medal for the USA; 2010 in the Ahoy Arena in Rotterdam followed the second one by Alicia SACRAMONE  ...! Than came Mc Kyla MARONEY two times and titleholder is the Korean HONG, Un Jong, but she was beaten 2015 in Glasgow by Maria PASEKA - after 13 years (Zamolotdshikova, 2003) a Russian victory again, and Paseka defended successfully her title in Montreal 2017, also Simone BILES: the power girl won in 2019 in Stuttgart her 2nd gold on vault and defendet her title fom Doha successfully!
 
   Women's vault / Sprung (Frauen) - World Champions ALL, Women  (1950 - 2019)
  
Year

- Finalists

2019
Stuttgart
GER
BILES, Simone
(USA)
  (6.0/5.8) =15,399
 CAREY, Jade
(USA)
  (6.0/5.8) =14,883
DOWNIE, Elissa (GBR)
(5.4/6.0) =14,816
 4. Shalton Olsen (CAN)
 5. Qi, Qi   (CHN)
 6.  Alexa Moreno (MEX)
 7.  Lilia Achaimowa (RUS)
 8. Yeo, Seojeong (KOR)

2018
Doha
QAT
BILES, Simone
(USA) - 15,366
OLSEN, Shallon
(CAN) - 14,516
 MORENA, Alexa
(MEX) - 14,508
4. Oksana Chusovitina (UZB)
5. Yeo, Seojeong (KOR)
6.  Liu, Jinru  (CHN)
7.  Elsabeth Black (CAN)
8.  Pyon, Rye Yong (PRK)

2017
Montreal
CAN
PASEKA, Maria (RUS)  - 14,85  CAREY, Jade
(USA)  - 14,766
STEINGRUBER, Giulia (SUI)
                 
- 14,466
 4. Elsabeth Black  (CAN)
 5. Oksana Chusovitina (UZB)
 6.  Wang, Yan  (CHN)
 7.  Shallan OLsen  (CAN)
 8. Sae Miyakawa  (JPN)

2015
Glasgow
GBR
PASEKA, Maria (RUS) HONG, Un Young
(PRK)
 BILES, Simone 
(USA)
4. E. Downie    (GBR)
5. D. Karmakar (IND)
6. Wang Yan  (CHN)
7. A. Moreno Medina (MEX)
8. G. Steingruber  (SUI)

2014
NANNING
CHN
HONG, Un Jong (KOR) BILES, Simone
(USA)
SKINNER, Mykayla
(USA)
4. A. Sosnitzkaya (RUS)
5. C. Fragapane (FRA)
6. G. Steingruber (SUI)
7. A.C. Moreno-Medina (MEX)
8. Phan, Thi  Ha Thanh (VIE)
2013
Antwerp
BEL
MARONEY, McKyla (USA) BILES, Simone
(USA)
HONG, Un Jong
(PRK)
4. G. Steingruber (SUI)
5. O. Chusovitina (UZB)
6. Phan, Thi Ha Than (VIE)
7. Y. Penaabreu (DOM)
8. C. Netteb  (NED)
2011
Tokyo
JPN
MARONEY, Mc Kyla
(USA)
CHUSOVITINA, Oksana
(UZB)
PHAN, Thi Ha Thanh
(VIE)
4. J. Fernandez-Barbosa (BRA)
5. G. Steingruber (SUI)
6. T. Nabieva (RUS)
7. A.C. Moreno-Medina (MEX)
8. Y. Pena Abreu (DOM)
2010
Rotterdam
NED
Alicia SACRAMONE (USA) Aliya MUSTAFINA (RUS) BARBOSA, Jade (BRA) 4. A. Kaeslin (SUI)
5. T. Nabieva (RUS)
6. Jo, Hyonjoo (KOR)
7. D. Chelaru (ROU)
8. I. Cairns (GBR)
2009
London
GBR
Kayla WiILLIAMS
(USA)
Ariella Kaeslin
(SUI)
Youna Dufournet
(FRA)
4. E. Kurbanova (RUS)
5. Hong, Un Jong (PRK)
6. A. Myzdrikova (RUS)
7. Br. Rogers (CAN)
8. B. Garcia Rodr. (MEX)
2007
Stuttgart
GER
CHENG, Fei
(CHN)
HONG, Su Jong
(PRK)
Alicia Sacramone (USA) 4. Hong Un Jong  (PRK)
5. J. Barbosa  (BRA)
6.
O. Chusovitina (GER)
7. J. Komrskova (CZE)
8. E. Zamolodchikova (RUS)
2006
Aarhus
DEN
CHENG, Fei
(CHN)
Alicia Sacramone (USA) Oksana Chusovitina
(GER)
4. Lais Souza (BRA)
5. Anna Pavlova (RUS)
6. Elena Zamolodchikova (RUS)
7. Hong, Su Jong (PRK)
8. Sandra Izbasa (ROU)
2005
Melbourne
AUS
CHENG, Fei
(CHN)
Oksana Chusovitina
(UZB)
Alicia Sacramone (USA) 4. Elena Zamolodchikova (RUS)
5. Anna Pavlova (RUS)
6. Olga Scherbatych (UKR)
7. Joanna Skowronska (POL)
8.  Imogen Cairns (GBR)
2003
Anaheim
USA
Oksana Chusovitina (UZB) KANG, Yun Mi
(PRK)
Elena Zamolodshikova (RUS)
- 4. Monica Rosu (ROU)
5. Anna Pavlova (RUS)
6. Coralie Chacon (FRA)
7. Leyanet Gonzalez (CUB)
8. Alena Kvasha (UKR)

 
2002
Debrecen
HUN
Elena Zamolodchikova (RUS) Natalia Zhiganshina (RUS) Oksana Chusovitina
(UZB)
4. Oana Petrovshi (ROU)
5. Sabina Cojocar (ROU)
6. Ashley Postell  (USA)
7. Verona van de Leur (NED)
8. Alena Kvasha (UKR)

 
2001
Ghent
BEL

Svetlana KHORKINA
(RUS)

OksanaChusovitina (UZB) Andreea Raducan (ROU) 4. Jana Komrskova (CZE)
5. Andreea Ulmeanu (ROU)
6. Verona van de Leur (NED)
7. Mohini Bhardwaj  (USA)
8. Ashley Miles  (USA)

 
1999
Tianjin
CHN
Elena Zamolodchikova (RUS) Simona Amanar
(ROU)
Maria Olaru
(ROU)
4. Jelena Produnowa (RUS)
5. Trudi Mcintosh  (AUS)
6. Denisse Lopez  (MEX)
7. Viktoria Karpenko (UKR)
8. Laura Martinez  (ESP)

 
1997
Lausanne
SUI
Simona Amanar (ROU) Zhou, Duan
(CHN)
Gina Gogean
(ROU)
4. Adrienn Varga  (HUN)
5. Mohini Bjardwaj  (USA)
6. Kui, Yuanyuan  (CHN)
7. Jelena Dolgopolowa (RUS)
8. Swetlana Chorkina  (RUS)

 
1996
San José
PUR
Gina Gogean (ROU) Simona Amanar
(ROU)
 Annia Portuondo
(CUB)
4. Elisabeth Valle  (ESP)
5. Swetlana Chorkina  (RUS)
6. Joana Juarez  (ESP)
7. Vassou Tsavdaridou (GRE)
8. Leyva Bermudez  (CUB)

 
1995
Sabae
JPN
Simona Amanar
(ROU)
Lilia Podkopayeva (UKR)
- Gina Gogean
(ROU)
4. Mo, Huilan  (CHN)
5. Svetlana Khorkina  (RUS)
6. Oksana Chusovitina  (UZB)
7.
Elena Groscheva  (RUS)
8. Meng, Fei  (CHN)
 
1994
Brisbane
AUS
Gina Gogean (ROU) Svetlana Khorkina
(RUS)
Lavinia Milosovici (ROU) 4. Tatjana Lysenko (UKR)
5. Elena Piskun  (BLR)
6. Dina Kochetkova (RUS)
7. Shannon Miller  (USA)
8. Lilia Podkopayeva (UKR)

 
1993
Birmingham
GBR
Elena Piskun (BLR) Lavinia Milosovici
(ROU)
Oxana Chusovitina (UZB) 4. Gina Gogean  (ROU)
5. Kerri Strug  (USA)
6. Klara Kudilkova  (CZE)
7. Arasoy Jova  (CUB)
8. Lilia Podkopajewa (UKR)

 
1992
Paris
FRA
Henrietta Onodi (HUN) Svetlana Boginskaya (GUS)  Oksana Chusovitina
(GUS) 
4. Lavinia Milosovici (ROU)
5. Silvia Mitova  (BUL)
6. Kerri Strug  (USA)
7. Gina Gogean  (ROU)
8. Stella Umeh  (CAN)
9. Elvira Becks (NED)

.
(Hf) Gaby Weller (GER)
1991
Indianapolis
USA
Lavinia Milosovici (ROU)  Oksana Chusovitina (GUS)
Henrietta Onodi
(HUN)
- 4. Cristina Bontas  (ROU)
5. Svetlana Boginskaya  (URS)
6. Shannon Miller  (USA)
7. Kim Zmeskal  (USA)
8. Li, Yan   (CHN)

 

     - b e f o r e  the political changes at the beginning of the nineties:

  
Year

 - deutsche Finalisten

1989
Stuttgart
FRG
Alesia Dudnik (URS)  Cristina Bontas
(ROU)
Brandy Johnson (USA)
- 4. Nat. Laschtionova (URS)
5. Milena Mavrodieva (BUL)
6. Gabriela Potorac (ROU)
7. Fan, Di  (CHN)
8. Larissa Lowing  (CAN)

 
1987
Rotterdam
NED
Elena Shushunova (URS) Eugenia Golea
(ROU)
Aurelia Dobre (ROU) 4. Svetlana Baitova  (RUS)
5. Boriana Stoyanova  (BUL)
6. Wang, Xiaoyang (CHN)
7. Wang, Huiying  (CHN)
8. M. Jentsch (GDR)
 
1985
Montreal
CAN
Elena Shushunova (URS) Ekaterina Szabo (ROU)   Dagmar Kersten (GDR) 4. Huang, Qun  (CHN)
5. Boriana Stojanova  (BUL)
6. Natalia Jurtschenko  (URS)
6. Sabrina Mar  (USA)
8. Yu, Feng  (CHN)

 
1983
Budapest
HUN
Boriana Stoyanova (BUL)    Lavinia Agache
(ROU)
Ekaterina Szabo (ROU)     
- 4. Maxi Gnauck  (GDR)
5. Olga Bicherova  (URS)
6.
Sylvia Rau (GDR)
6. Julianne McNamara  (URS)
8. Natalia Yurchenko (URS)

 
1981
Moscow
URS
Maxi Gnauck
(GDR
Stella Zakharova
(URS)
Steffi Kraeker (GDR) 4. Jelena Dawydowa  (URS)
5. Lavinia Agache  (ROU)
6. Zhu, Zheng  (CHN)
7. Li, Cuiling  (CHN)
8. Eva Marckova  (CSR)

 
1979
FortWorth
USA
Dumitrita Turner (ROU) Stella Zakharova (URS) Steffi Kraeker (GDR)
Nelli Kim (URS)
4. -
5. Christa Canary  (USA)
6. Maxi Gnauck (GDR)
7. Melita Ruhn  (ROU)
8. Suzy Kellem (USA)
1978
Strasbourg
FRA
Nelli Kim
(URS) 
Nadia Comaneci
(ROU) 
Steffi Kraeker (GDR) 4. Rhonda Schwandt  (USA)
5. Emilia Eberle  (ROU)
6. Natal. Shaposchnikowa (URS)
7. Heike Kunhardt (GDR)
8. Andrea Horacsek  (HUN)
1974
Varna
BUL
Olga Korbut
(URS) 
Ludmila Turichtcheva (URS) Bozena Perdykulova
(TCH)
4. Alina Goreac  (ROU)
5. Angelika Hellmann (GDR)
6. Rusu Sicharulidze (URS)
1970
Ljubljana
YUG
Erika Zuchold
GDR)
Karin Janz (GDR) L. Turichtcheva (URS)
Lubov Burda
(URS)
4. -
5. Marcela Vachova  (CSR)
6. Angelika Hellmann (GDR)
1966
Dortmund
FRG
Vera Cáslavská
(TCH)
Erika Zuchold (GDR) Natalia Kutchinskaya (URS) 4. Ute Starke (GDR)
5. Jana Kraicirova (CSR)
6. Hiroko Ikenada  (JPN)
1962
Prague
CSR
Vera Cáslavská
(TCH) 
Larissa Latynina (URS) Tamara Manina (URS) 4. Birgit Radochla (GDR)
5. Ingrid Föst (GDR)
6. Irina Perwuschina  (URS)
1958
Moscow
URS
Larissa Latynina (URS)  Sofia Muratova (URS)
Lydia Kalinina (URS)
Tamara Manina (URS)
- 4.  -
5. Ann-Sofi Colling  (SWE)
6. Elena Teodorescu  (ROU)

 

 
1954
Roma
ITA
TamaraManina (URS)
Ann-Sofi Petterson (SWE)
- Evy Berggren (SWE) 4. Maria Gorochowskaja (URS)
5. Galina Rudiko  (URS)
6. Elena Leusteanu  (ROU)

 
1950
Basel
SUI
 Rakoczy (POL) Trudi Kolar (AUT) Alexandra Lemoine (FRA)   4. Karin Lindberg  (SWE)
5.     Reindlova  (POL)
6.   - ?? -
 

 
.   back to Navigation Champs ALL
* Update: 05-Oct-2020
GYMmedia

* ... presented by:
The Shoes of Olympic & World Champions!

***

> WCh Stuttgart 2019
***
<  WCh 2018, Doha
<
 
WCh 2017, Montreal

< WCh 2015, Glasgow
WCh 2014, Nanning


VAULT WORLD CHAMPION 2019


2019: Her second Gold on Vault
after two silver and 1 bronze
bilesvt
Simone Biles (USA)
***

VAULT WORLD CHAMPION 2017 & 2015
paseka
Maria PASEKA (RUS)
***

VAULT WORLD CHAMPION 2014
... and Vice 2007 & 2015, Bronze 2013
hong
HONG, Su Jong (KOR)
**

Vault WORLD CHAMPION 2011 & 2013

Mc Kyla MARONEY (USA)
**


VAULT WORLD CHAMPION 2003
Vice:     1991;  2001, '05, '11,
Bronze: 1992, '93;  2002, '06


Oksana CHUSOVITINA (URS; UZB; GER)
**

WORLD CHAMPION 2010:

Alicia SACRAMONE (USA)
& Silver 2006, Bronze 2005, '07

WORLD CHAMPION 2009

Kayla WILLIAMS (USA)
**


.. the last German world champion on vault:
1981 (Moscow)


Maxi GNAUCK (GDR)
***

> WCh Stuttgart 2019

<  WCh 2018, Doha
*
<
 
WCh 2017, Montreal

< WCh 2015, Glasgow
WCh 2014, Nanning

GYM Partners
* Spezialist auch für Behindertenfahrzeuge!

The Shoes of Olympic & World Champions!



 








... effizient werben >HIER!<