21. March 2003
Ljubljana / SLO
Rhythmic Gymnastics

The senior category of 17. MTM Narodni dom RG tournament was dominated by team world champion Olga Kapranova of Russia, silver and bronze went to Belarus in the hands of Liubov Charkashyna and Valerya Kurilskaya.
All the young Slovenian gymnasts Tjaša Šeme, Andrea Žegarac and Špela Gala took the places from 4 to 6, seventh place went to elegant Hungarian Katalin Kiss and eighth was Veronika Vitenberg from Israel.

16. March 2003
Kiev / UKR
Rhythmic Gymnastics

Anna Bessonova (UKR) won three of four finals of Grand Prix tournament in Kiev. World champion Tamara Yerofeeva won the final with clubs. Bessonova had won the all around competition before her teammates Tamara Yerofeeva and Natalia Godunko yesterday.
On 'Derjugina-Cup' the world best gymnasts started in preparation of the European Championships in Riesa (GER) in April.
The next Grand Prix tournament of 2003 series ist the 'Berlin Masters' from 27th to 29th June 2003 in Berlin.
...

9. March 2003
Kalamata / GRE
Rhythmic Gymnastics

In Kalamata (GRE) the Greek group (53,500) won the all around competition and the both finals of 'Kalamata's Cup', where some of the world best groups have their test competition for the European group Championships in Riesa (GER), at the beginning of April.
Bulgaria got 2nd place (51,300), France became 3rd (45,700).
At the junior group competition Bulgaria won before Greece and Austria, in the final Greece won before Bulgaria and Austria....

9. March 2003
Portimao / POR
Rhythmic Gymnastics

There were national team gymnasts from 20 countries competing at the traditional Portimao tournament in Rhythmic Gymnastics, one of the first big international competitions by the new changes of COP 2003.
Russian gymnast Anna Bitieva won the senior AA competition in Portimao in front of young German Lisa Ingueldeeva and fellow Maria Savenkova, Tjaša Šeme of Slovenia was 8th.
The junior competition was also won by Russian gymnast Irina Gorodova, the Slovenian vice- national champion Neja...

9. March 2003
Moscow / RUS
Rhythmic Gymnastics

Vera Sesina (RUS) won the all around (qualification) and the finals with clubs and ribbon of the first Grand Prix Tournament of 2003 series in Moscow.
Anna Bessonova (UKR, 3rd of all around) was the best gymnast with hoop and ball.
Zarina Gizikova (RUS), 2nd of all around, got also 2nd places with ball and ribbon.
All around: 4. Peycheva (BUL), 5. Yerofeeva (UKR), 6. Gimatova (AZE), 7. Paisieva (BUL), 8. Raskina (BLR).

Pages