29. January 2023  
International  
Artistic Gymnastics

AGm: Current international results and national championships

* MEN's Artistic Gymnastics All-around :
In the period after the Olympic Games in Tokyo (2021) and before the 2021 World Championships, some nations had their national championships (NCh) in gymnastics, such as Brazil, Hungary, Norway, Sweden and Romania and after the World Championships, just at the beginning of December, Spain too.
* Current interesting insights also result from further results (all-around) of national tests (trials) after the world championships in national leagues and checks before  the events of the post-Olympic year 2022 and in the new, only three-year Olympic cycle before Paris 2024 ..:


AGm - 2022



R U S : Mikhail Voronin-CUP  / Moscow,  2022,  December 07
* ELITE

1. Daniel Marinov (RUS) - 83,565;  2. Ivan Zavrichko      (RUS) - 78,765
3. Nikita Nagorny     (RUS) - 78,665;  4. Artur Dalaloyan     (RUS) - 78,298
5. Ivan Antonihkin    (RUS) - 78,131;  6. Gagik Kachikyan  (ARM) - 77,531
*  14  of 29  gymnasts  from  6 different counties with full AA program.

1.Evgeniy Kisel /RUS) - 78,499;  2. Timofey Akinyshin (RUS) - 78,331
           3. Daniil Novikov     (RUS) - 77,198;   4. Saveliy Syedin         (RUS) - 75,099
           5. Roman Ryabov   (RUS) - 74,964;   6. Vsevolod Korotkov    (RUS) - 72,398
*  13  of 15  Juniors from 4 different countries with full AA program 

   + + +
.
H U N : Hungarian National Championships / Budapest,  November 27.
* ELITE

1. Krisztofer Meszaros   (Györ) - 84,500   2. Belond Molnar  (Györ) - 79,400
3. Benedek Tomcsanyi  (Györ) - 76,900;  4. Balazs Kiss      (BHSE) - 76,700
5. Euan McLellan    (CO) - 78,664; 6. Valgard Reinhardsson  (ICE) - 77,798
*  6 of  9  gymnasts  with complete AA program;
   + + +
.
S U I : Swiss Cup Juniors / Zurich,  November 25.


1. Manuel Berettera  (ITA) - 76,550;  2. Tommaso Brugnami  (ITA) - 74,250
3. Omar Ateyeh            (SUI) - 74,000;  4. Kyano Schepers          (BEL) - 72,850
5.Elijah Faverus  (NED) - 72,450; 6. Fynn van Kampen (BEL) - 66,300

   + + +
.
F I N : Northern European Championships / Jyväskylä,  November 19.
* ELITE

1. Robert Kirmes (FIN) - 81,665;  2. Elias Koski                   (FIN) - 80,932
3. Joona Reimann  (FIN) - 80,098;  4. Cameron Lynn             SCO) - 78,864
5. Euan McLellan    (CO) - 78,664; 6. Valgard Reinhardsson  (ICE) - 77,798
*  34 of 48  gymnasts from 8 different nations with complete AA program;
   + + +
.
G B R : 51st FIG-WOLDS 2022 / Liverpool, 2022, November 04
* ELITE  (Qual. + FINALE)

1. Daiki HASHIMOTO (JPN) - (84,665) - 87,198;   2. ZHANG, Boheng (CHN) - (83,766) - 86,765
3. Wataru TANIGAWA (JPN) - (84,731)- 85,231;   4. Brody MALONE  (USA) - (82,631) - 84,931
5. Jake JARMAN       (GBR)
- (82,365) - 82,865;   6. Asher HONG      (USA) - (82,299) - 82,365
7. Illja KOVTUN         (UKR) -
(81,732) - 82,365;   8. Carlos E. YULO   (PHI) - (84,664) - 82,098
 9. TANG, Chia-Hung  (TPE) -
(80,698) -81,964;  10. Caio SOUZA      (BRA) - (82,564) - 81,631;
11. Lukas DAUSER    (GER) - (80,431) - 81,598;
*  24 WM-Finalists;
   + + +
.
I T A : Italian Championships / Naplis,  October 16.
* ELITE  (Day 1 + Day 2)

1. Yumin Abbadini - 80,450 / 81,550;   2. Lorenzo Casali       - 79,950 / 81,650
3. Nicola Bartolini     - 79,900 / 81,300;  4. Mario Macchiati      - 78,500 / 81,950
5. Lay Giannini         - 78,350 / 81,600;  6. Lorenco Bonicelli    - 78,700 / 80,700
7. Edoardo de Rosa  - 80,100 / 78,600;  7. Roberto Marzocchi - 79,600 / 79,100.
*  34 gymnasts, 19 with complete AA program;
   + + +
.
G E R : 2nd German WCh Trials  / Ruesselsheim, 2022. Oct.15
* ELITE

1. Lukas Dauser - 82,732;   2. Nils Dunkel       - 82,632
3. Lucas Kochan  - 79,398;   4. Glenn Trebing  - 78,165
*   Andreas Toba only 4 apparatus (without floor & vault)
+ + +
.
S U I:  2nd Swiss National WCh Trial / Magglingen, 2022, October 08
* ELITE

1. Noe Seifert             - 82,850;   2. Andrin Frey      - 81,650
3. Benjamin Gischard   - 80,450;   4. Tim Randegger - 79,550
5. Florian Langenegger - 79,450;   6. Luca Giubellini - 79,050
7. Moreno Kratter - 77,950
*   11 competitors, 7 with complete all-around.
+ + +
.
U S A : MEN's National WCh TRIALS  / Colorado Springs, 2022, Sep 03 + 05
* ELITE (Tag 1 &  --- )

1. Brody Malone - 86,750 / 86,050;   2. Colt Walker            - 84,500 / 82,800
3. Shane Wiskus  - 84,150 / 82,900;   4. Yul Moldauer           - 83,950 / 82,800
5. Asher Hong      - 84,600 / 81,500;  6. Donnell Whittenburg - 81,950 / 83,600
*  6 athletes only with full program;
+ + +
R U S : All-Russian Spartakiade, Men  / Kasan, 2022, Okt. 02
* ELITE (Tag 1 &  2 )

1. Nikita Nagorni - 85,465 / 81,365;   2. David Belyavsky - 82,631 / 82,398;
3. Daniel Marinov   - 83,532 / 81,398;   4. Kirill Prokopiev     - 80,464 / 80,932;
5. Sergei Naydin    - 82,366 / 78,331;   6.Alexei Rostov       - 80,131 / 78,098.
*  12 gymnasts with full all-around in the event. final.
+ + +
.
G E R :  German National WCh TRIALS  / Kienbaum, 2022, Sep 01
* ELITE

1. Lukas Dauser - 82,550;   2. Lucas Kochann - 76,800;
3. Milan Hossein     - 76,600;        .......
*   Andreas Toba injured; Glenn Trebing ill .....
+ + +

G E R : 35. eg Wohnen JuniorsTrophy; Cottbus, 24. Sep. 2022
1. Alex. Niscoveanu (GBR) - 78,700;  2. Alex. Yolshina-Cash (GBR) - 77,250
3. Balazs Juhasz        (HUN) - 76,300;   4. Mert Öztürk          (GER)  - 74,500
            4. Istvan Mentovai     (HUN) - 74,500;    6. Luc Löwe             (GER) - 73,700
* 28 junior gymnasts representing 10 different nations.

+ + +
.
T U R : BALKAN CHAMPIONSHIPS;  Istanbul, September 16.-18
1. Altan Dogan  (TUR) - 76,467;  2. Volkan Arda Hamarat (TUR) - 75,267
3. David Puicea     (ROU) - 75,000;   4. Maksim Kzandzkiev       (BUL) - 73,300
           5. Norbert Marcu   (ROU) - 73,233;   6. Istvan Mentovai              (HUN) - 71,201

+ + +
.
C H N : CHINESISCHE MEISTERSCHAFTEN / Hangzhou, 2022, Sep 04-09
* ELITE (Day 1 & 2:  prelims & final)

1. Zjang, Boheng  - 88,000 / 86,900;   2. Sun, Wei        - 85,300 / 85,650
3. Yang, Jiaxing           - 84,750 / 84,300;    4. Yin, Dehang       - 82,900 / 82,500
5. Yang, Haonan          - 85,550 / 77,500;     6. Wei, Guozheng  - 80,000 / 81,250

* 108 gymnasts; 32 with a complete all-around; 24 gymnasts qualified for the AA final,
  but only 9 with more than 80 points!

+ + +

U S A : National Championships;  Tampa / Fla., 2022, August 20
* ELITE (Day 1 & 2:  prelims & final)

1. Brody Malone - 88,942 / 87,648;   2. Donnell Whittenburg  - 84,774 / 86,797
3. Asher Hong           - 85,480 / 85,730;   4. Fred Richards               -  83,880 / 85,286
5. Yul Moldauer         - 84,276 / 84,863;   6. Colt Walker                  -  83,846 / 85,203
7. Shane Wiskus       - 84,423 / 83,006;  8. Taylor Burkhart              - 82,573 / 82,852
9.Ian Lasic-Ellis         - 82,950 / 81,100; 10. Riley Loos                    - 81,504 / 81,904.

* 14 gymnast with more than 80 points; 32 gymnasts with full all-around program.
+ + +
.
P E R : South American Championships / Lima / Peru.,  August 18-22
* ELITE (Tag 1 & 2:  1.+2. Kür)

1. Santiago Mayol (ARG) - 78,800   2. Yuri Guimarães  (BRA)  - 78,450
3. AJossimar Calvo  (COL)  - 78,150;      4. Patrick Sampaio  (BRA)  - 78,000
  + + +
.

G E R : 44th European Championships;  Munich, Aug 18
* ELITE:

1. Joe Fraser   (GBR) - 85,565;   2. Ahmet Onder      (TUR) - 85,131;
3. Adem Asil                (TUR) - 84,465;   4. Joel Plata                (ESP) - 83,731;
5. Noe Seifert                (SUI) - 83,031;   6. Krisztofer Meszaros (HUN) - 82,999;
7. Lorenzo Minh Casali   (ITA) - 82,531;   8. Jake Jarman            (GBR) - 82,465;
9. Lukas Dauser          (GER) - 82,164
.
* 75 participating  representing 38 different European nations;
+ + +
.
G E R : 16th European Juniors Championships;  Munich, Aug 19
* Juniors:

1. Botond Molnar  (HUN) - 79,964;   2. Daniel CARRION CARO  (ESP) - 29,032
3. Reuben Ward    (BR) - 78,966;            4. Matteao Giubellini                 (SUI) - 78,665
5. Radomyr Stelmakh   (UKR) - 78,663;   6. Riccardo Villa                        (ITA) - 78,631

* 74 participating  representing 38 different European nations;
+ + +
.
S V K : 16th European Youth Olympic Festival;  Banska Bystrica, July 26
* Juniors:

1. Radomyr Stelmakh (UKR) - 79,900;   2. Riccardo Villa (ITA) - 79,850
3. Matteo Giobellini              (SUI) - 79,500;  4. Danny Crouch  (GBR) - 79,150
5. Daniel Carrion Caro        (ESP) - 79,100;   6. Jan Imhof          (SUI) - 78,450

* 84 of 92 participating gymnasts completed a full all-around, 
  representing 31 different European nations;

+ + +
.
G E R : 1st National German ECh Trial;  Kienbaum, July 16
1. Andreas Toba (GER) - 81,200; 2. Lukas Dauser (GER) - 80,900
3. Nils Dunkel (GER) - 80,600;           4. Glenn Trebing    (GER)   - 80,350
5.Carlo Hörr (GER) - 80,200;              6. Nick Klessing    (GER)   - 80,100

(10 candidates for the 44th ECh, Munich; 2nd Trial: August 06)
+ + +
.
B R A : 2022 PAN AMERICAN GAMES;  Rio de Janeiro, July 04-17
* E L I T E :
1. Caio Campos Souza (GRA) - 83,033;  2. Yul Moldauer   (USA)  - 81,767
3. Felix Dolci                      (CAN) - 79,333;   4. Lucas de Souza  (BRA) - 78,500
5.Diogo Brajo Soares          (BRA) - 78,433;   6. Andres Martinez Moreno (COL) - 78,399

( 52 participants,38 of them with full AA program)
* J u n i o r s
1. Frederick Richard (USA)  - 82,200; 2. Angel Barajas Vivas         (COL) - 76,350
3. Keynher Vera Carrascal (COL) - 76,100;  4. Joseph Tobias Lang               (USA) - 75,450
5. Cole Corbin Partridge    (USA) - 75,450;  6. João Victor Da Silva Perdigão (BRA) - 75,250

( 31 participants, representing 9 different nations; all of them with full AA program)
+ + +
.
  E G Y : 2022 AFRICAN CHAMPIONSHIPS;  Cairo, July 08-11
1. Mohamed Afify  (EGY) - 80,132   2. Omar Mohamed    (EGY) - 80,132
3. Hillal Metidji           (ALG)  - 77,130;   4. Ahmed Abdelrahman (EGY) - 76,398
5. Abderrazak Nasser (MAR) - 75,108 ;  6. Ruan Lange  (RSA) - 74,265

( 23 participants, representing 6 different nations;  11 of them with full AA program)
+ + +
.
  R U S : National RUSSIAN CUP;  Kaluga, 2022, July 04-10
1. Nikita Nagorniy - 83,765 / 84,998   2. Daniel Marinov - 82,532 / 85,632
3. David Belyavskiy     - 82,265 / 83,698;   4. Kyrill Prokopev      - 79,998 / 81,431
5. Sergey Naidin          - 79,365 / 81,598;  6. Oleg Teselskiy      - 78,798 / 78,265
7. Viktor Kalyushin      - 75,599 / 81,232;  8. Ivan Gerget           - 75,498 / 81,164

( 26 participants with full program)
+ + +
.
  I C E --: Nordic Championships;  Kopavogur, 2022, July 02/03
1. Sofus Hegemnsnes (NOR) - 81,148  2. David Rumbutis  (SWE) - 79,231
3. Koakim Lenberg (SWE) - 78,183;         4. Harald Wibye  (NOR) - 78,115
5. Patrick Palmroth (FIN) - 78,049;            6. Jacob Karlsen (NOR) - 77,982
( 28 participants, 20 with full program, representing 5 different nations)
+ + +
.
  G E R -: 87thGerman Championships;  Berlin, 2022, June 23
1. Lukas DAUSER ( GER) - 81,850  2.  Philipp HERDER (GER) - 80,700
3. Glenn TREBING (GER) - 80,600
  4. Nils Dunkel           (GER) - 79,550
5. Leonard Prügel    (GER) - 79,450;  6. Andreas Toba        (GER) - 79,000
( 35 participants, 31 with full program, representing 24 German clubs)
  + + +

.
  Q A T --: ASIAN Championships;  Doha, 2022, June 15 - 18
1. Shi Cong  (CHN) - 83,833          2. Carlos Yulo         (PHI) - 83,767
3. Yang Jiaxing  (CHN) - 83,733;   4. Tang Chia-Hung  (TPE) - 84,600
5. Yin Dehang  CHN) - 83,199;      6. Ryu Sunghyun   (KOR) - 82,799
7. Koki Maeda  (JPN) - 82,932;     8. Lee Junghyo      (KOR) - 82,032
+ + +
.
  G E R -: U 18-Friendly Meet;  Hanover, 2022, Juni 18
1. Jan IMHOF                  (SUI) - 78,600;   2.= Danny CROUCH       (GBR) - 78,150
2.=   Matteo GIOBELLINI  (SUI) - 78,150
;   4. Jukka NISSINEN          (GER) - 77,900
5. Alexander KIRCHNER (GER) - 77,800;   6. Daniel MOUSSICHIDIS (GER) - 77,600
  + + +

.
G E R--: Nachwuchs-Bundesliga (2), Juniors/Youth; Cottbus/Dillingen, June 04
1. Bryan Wohl (Vinnhorst) - 75,05;
2. Luc Löwe (Berlin)          - 72,65

3. Florian Grela (KTV Ruhr) - 69,95  4. Anton Bulka (Halle) - 69,30

    >> ... more Informationen
+ + +
.
  2022 Oceania Championships;  Carrara, May 22 - 25
1. Jesse Moore             (AUS) - 82,298   2. Michail Koudinov (NZL) - 80,432
3. Clay Mason Stephens (AUS) - 80,265;  4. Heath Thorpe     (AUS) - 79,098
+ + +
.
  2022 (NCh) Australian Championships;  Gold Coast (AUS), May 20 - 22
1. Jesse Moore    - 79,566;  2. Clay Stephens - 78,998
3. David Tanner       - 76,415;  4. James Hardy    - 75,732
5. Benjamin Foster - 74,849;  6. Heath Thorpe   - 74,699
    (13 of 27 athletes with full all-around program)
 + + +

  2022 South East Asian Games;  Hanoi / VIE, April 13 - 16
1. Carlos Yulo (PHI) - 85,150;  2. Le Thanh Tung  (VIE) - 84,050
3. Dinh Phuong Thanh  (VIE) - 82,450;  4. Nguyen Van Khanh Phong (VIE) - 81,200
5. Van Vi Lung  (VIE) - 79,150;  6. Luqman Al Hafiz Zulfa (MAL) - 73,900
    (28 participants from seven different countries)
 + + +
  P O R --: Intern. GymSport;  Porto 2022, April 30 - Mai 01
1. Josè Noguera - 76,350 (POR);      2. Guilherme Campos (POR) - 73,750
3. Marcello Marques (POR) - 71,800;  4. Adam Dobrovitz (HUN) - 70,900
5. Szabolcs Batori (HUN) - 70,400        6.  Tarick Talbot (CAN) - 70,100;
(21 participants from four countries)
 + + +
  2022 South America Junior Games;  Rosario / ARG, April 28 - Mai 01
1. Angel Barajas (COL) - 78,068;  2. João da Silva        (BRA) - 75,033;
3. Manuel Lopez (COL)   - 74,233;  4. Thiago Ognibene (ARG) - 71,700
5. Bernardo Ferrera (BRA) - 71,367;  6. Guilherme Silva (BRA) - 71,068.
 + + +

G E R --: Intern. Junior Team Cup;  Berlin,  April 30
1. Romain Cavallaro (FRA) - 79,150;   2. Daniel Mousichidis (GER) - 78,450
3. Jacopo Zuliani              (ITA) - 77,550;     4. Justin Labro               (FRA) - 77,550
5. Matteo Giubellini          (SUI) - 77,200;     6. Jan Imhof                   (SUI) - 77,050

   >> ... more information
+ + +
.
F I N --: --: Finnish MEN's Euro Trials;  Helsinki, 2022, April 29
1. Robert Kirmes    - 79,031;   2. Tarmo Kanerva   - 76,798;
3. Patrick Palmroth   - 75,565;   4. Akseli Karsikas   - 74,997.
 + + +
.
J P N --: All-JAPAN CHAMPIONSHIPS; Tokyo,  April 21-24
1. Daiki Hashimoto - 85,864/87,797;   2. Yuha Kamoto      - 85,765/85,498;
3. Ryosuke Doi        - 84,332/85,865;  4. Shohei Kawakami  - 84,698/83,931;
5. Kazuma Kaya        - 83,796/84,232;  6. Kakeru Tanigawa   - 83,798 /84,599;
7. Wataru Tanigawa   - 83,964/84,164;  8. Takeshi Hasekawa - 83,265/84,531;
* Out of a total of 159 participants, 76 gymnasts offered two full all-around events.
  40 of them achieved over 80 points, 10 of them more than 84 points
!!!
+ + +
.
R U S --: National Championships; Kazan,  April 15
!! No comments / reports about the Russian and Belarusian competitions
   sanctioned by the world federation FIG - only factual overview of the results !!

* E L I T E :
1. Artur Dalaloyan- 82,198/81,031;   2. Kyrill Prokopyev- 81,664/81,166;
3. Victor Kalyushin- 82,432/79,863; 
4. Sergei Naidin-      82,264/79,164
5. Daniel Marinov-     80,131/78,032;   6. Ivan Gerget-       79,464/78,579
 * J u n i o r s :
1. Daniil Novikov-  79,532/79,832;         2. Artur Sinichkin-      80,631/78,665;
3. Saveliy Syedin-  74,532/78,365;          4. Fyodor Borzykh-    73,732/73,098
5. Roman Ryasov- 73,10872,198;            6. Ranel Safyulin-       70,566/74,364

+ + +

I T A : Italy's Serie A; Turin, March 11/12
1. Matteo Levantes - 82,45;  2. Nicola Bertolini - 81,40;  Lay Gianini - 80,85
 + + +

U S A :  MEN's Winter Cup, Frisco/Texas, 25. February 2022
1. Vitali Guimaraes - 83,950;  2. Khoi Young - 83,536;  3. Asher Hong - 83,029
4. Yul Moldauer - 81,648;         5. Colt Walker - 81,502;  6.Taylor Burkhart - 81,194
+ + +

U S A: Liukin Invitational ; Frisco / Texas; 12. February 2022
1. Yul Moldauer -85,300; 2. Asher Hong - 85,000; 3. Austin Padgett -77,600
4. David Shamah -77,400;         5. Ignacio Yockers -75,600; 6. Michael Torres -74,200
.



AGm - 2021



2021 South American Championships  - San Juan / ARG (Dec. 8 - 12)
1. Gabriel Barbosa (BRA) - 80,600;   2. Santiago Mayol (ARG) - 79,867
3. Johnny Oshiro      (BRA) - 79,333;   4. Dilan Jimenez    (COL) - 78,033
.
* SPANIEN:     NCh - Pamplona,  3. - 8. Dec 2021)
1. Nicolau Mir - 82,667;   2. Thierno Diallo - 79,217;  3. Jordi Ribes - 72,782
* Juniors:
1. Daniel Carrion - 76,584;    2. Pau Jimenez - 75,517;       3. Pablo Ruiz - 74,317
.................................................................................................................................................................


* PAN AM  (2021 Junior Pan American Games  - Cali / COL; Nov. 26)
1. Vahe Petrosyan (USA) -  77,100
2. Luciano Mausicio Letelier Zuñiga (CHI) - 76,500;  3. Tobias Liang (USA) - 76,350
   >> Results>> Teams
.

* BRASILIEN (NCh)
1. Caio SOUZA - 83,700

    2. Francisco Barretto - 80,300;       3. Johnny Oshiro - 79,650
.
* Olympic Hopes Cup  -  Liberec/CZE, Nov 6/7
1. Szilard Zavory (HUN)- 77,100;
      2. Botond Molnar (HUN)- 76.400;  3. Balasz Juhasz (HUN)- 75,100
.
* NORWEGEN   (NCh)
1. Sofus Heggemsnes  - 80,850

     2. Harald Wibye  - 80,500;             3. Pedr Skogvang  - 79,950
.
* UNGARN  (NCh)
1. Krisztofer Meszaros - 83,050
 
     2. Benedek Tomcsanyi -77,250;     3. Scabolcs Batori - 76,100
***********************************************************************
.
Nationale WM-Tests (WCh-Trials)  -  (in front of WCh2021, Kitakyushu)


* DEUTSCHLAND  (7. October; Kienbaum/GER)
1. Carlo Hörr          - 80,100
    2. Glenn Trebing  - 79,800           3. Leonard Prügel - 79,000
.
* GREAT BRITAIN
1. Joshua Nathan  - 83,899
     2. Joe Cemlyn-Jones - 81,697   3. Dominick Cunningham - 81,532